- Automation & ControlView all 1,920 products
- AC Drives
- PLC & I/O Cards
- Industrial Communications
- Vibration Monitoring
- Automation Accessories
- Controllers & Data Acquisition
- Isolator & Barrier
- CCTV & Security
- Safety Switches & Guard Locking
- Encoders
- HMI Displays
- Industrial Computers
- Motor Soft Starters
- Servo Drives
- Pneumatic Cylinders
- Machine Vision
- Automation Software
- Robotics
Brand: Schneider Electric
Schneider Electric METSEPM2110 EasyLogic PM2110 Power Meter
Description
METSEPM2110 EasyLogic PM2110 entry-level power and energy meter
The METSEPM2110 is a Schneider Electric product listed in the datasheet as: EasyLogic PM2110, Power & Energy meter, Total Harmonic, LED display, Pulse, class 1. The PM2110 is an economical power meter from the EasyLogic PM2100 line for sub-billing and monitoring. It measures standard electrical quantities and total harmonic distortion on a bright 7-segment LED display. Seven Star LLC supplies the METSEPM2110 in Oman and the GCC as an independent supplier based in Muscat.
Reading the reference: METSE is the Schneider meter prefix and PM2110 the model in the EasyLogic PM2100 series; the datasheet title states power and energy meter, total harmonic, LED.
Technical specifications of the METSEPM2110
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer / part number | Schneider Electric / METSEPM2110 |
| Description | EasyLogic PM2110, Power & Energy meter, Total Harmonic, LED display, Pulse, class 1 |
| Range | EasyLogic |
| Product name | EasyLogic PM2100 |
| Product or Component Type | Power meter |
| Device short name | PM2110 |
| Device Application | Power monitoring; Sub billing |
| Power quality analysis | total harmonic distortion |
| Type of measurement | Total current harmonic distortion THD (I) per phase; Total voltage harmonic distortion THD (U) per phase; Apparent energy total |
| Metering type | Peak demand power PM, QM, SM; Apparent power S, S1, S2, S3; Current I, I1, I2, I3; Reactive power Q, Q1, Q2, Q3; Calculated neutral current |
| Accuracy class | Class 1 active energy IEC 62053-21; Class 1 reactive energy IEC 62053-24 |
| Measurement accuracy | Apparent power ± 1 %; Active energy ± 1 %; Reactive energy ± 1 %; Active power ± 1 %; Voltage ± 0.5 %; Power factor ± 0.01 |
| Measurement current | 5 to 6000 mA |
| Measurement voltage | 35 to 480 V AC 50/60 Hz between phases; 20 to 277 V AC 50/60 Hz between phase and neutral; 480 to 999000 V AC 50/60 Hz with external VT |
| Frequency measurement range | 45 to 65 Hz |
| [Us] rated supply voltage | 44 to 277 V AC 45 to 65 Hz ± 10 %; 44 to 277 V DC ± 10 % |
| Network Frequency | 60 Hz; 50 Hz |
| Ride-through time | 100 ms 120 V AC typical; 400 ms 230 V AC typical; 50 ms 125 V DC typical |
| Line Rated Current | 5A; 1A |
| Maximum power consumption in | 3.3 W power lines (AC) |
| W | 2 W 277 V power lines (DC) |
| input impedance | Current (impedance <= 0.3 mOhm); Voltage (impedance > 5 MOhm) |
| Tamperproof of settings | Protected by access code |
| Display Type | 7 segments LED |
| Display colour | Red |
| Messages display capacity | 3 fields of 4 characters |
| Display digits | 12 – 14.2 mm |
| Demand intervals | Configurable from 1 to 60 min |
| Information displayed | Demand current past value; Demand current present value; Demand power past value; Demand power present value; Voltage; Current; Frequency |
| Control type | 3 x button |
| Local signalling | Red LED output signal 1 to 9999000 pulse/ k_h (kWh, kVAh, kVARh); Green LED module operating (RUN) |
| Number of inputs | 0 |
| Number of Outputs | 1 pulse |
| POP parameter | 20 ms 5 to 40 V DC, 20 mA 1 to 9999000 pulse/ k_h (kWh, kVAh, kVARh) |
| Impulse duration | 20 ms |
| Communication port protocol | POP |
| Sampling rate | 64 samples/cycle |
| Cybersecurity | Enable/disable communication ports |
| Communication Service | Remote monitoring |
| Product certifications | CE conforming to IEC 61010-1; CULus conforming to UL 61010-1; CULus conforming to CSA C22.2 No 61010-1; RCM; EAC; C-tick |
| Mounting Mode | Clip-on |
| Mounting position | Vertical |
Measurement scope and accuracy
Power quality: total harmonic distortion. Measured quantities: Total current harmonic distortion THD (I) per phase; Total voltage harmonic distortion THD (U) per phase; Apparent energy total. Accuracy class: Class 1 active energy IEC 62053-21; Class 1 reactive energy IEC 62053-24. Accuracy: Apparent power ± 1 %; Active energy ± 1 %; Reactive energy ± 1 %; Active power ± 1 %; Voltage ± 0.5 %; Power factor ± 0.01. Voltage range: 35 to 480 V AC 50/60 Hz between phases; 20 to 277 V AC 50/60 Hz between phase and neutral; 480 to 999000 V AC 50/60 Hz with external VT. Display: 7 segments LED. Setting protection: Protected by access code. Frequency range: 45 to 65 Hz.
Class 1 active energy accuracy is adequate for sub-metering and energy management, and is not meant for tariff metering. Total harmonic distortion on current and voltage is a quick pointer to power-quality problems.
Where the PM2110 fits in the meter range
The PM2110 is the base model of the series; the PM2120 adds more power-quality and logging features per the datasheet. The step up in the PowerLogic line is the PM5000 family with Ethernet and logging.
Communication options (Modbus RS485) are listed in the datasheet; check them before using the meter with a BMS or SCADA.
Selection checklist for the METSEPM2110
- Accuracy class 1 sufficient for the purpose.
- Communication (RS485 Modbus) needed.
- Panel cut-out and depth.
- CT ratios and secondary (1 A or 5 A).
- Supply voltage range of the meter.
- Harmonic information needed.
Installing and setting up the METSEPM2110
Mount into the cut-out, wire the voltage inputs through fuses and the CTs via test blocks. Set the CT ratio, VT ratio and connection type from the front panel; protect the settings with the code.
Compare readings with a handheld analyser at commissioning, and record the baseline energy counters at handover.
Typical applications of the METSEPM2110 in Oman and the GCC
Sub-metering of tenants, chillers, pumps and production lines; load profiling in commercial and industrial buildings in the region.
Dimensions, environment and approvals of the METSEPM2110
For the METSEPM2110, plan the mounting space from the datasheet: 96 mm (W) x 96 mm (H) x Total : 76.09 mm; Embedded : 61.64 mm (D). The METSEPM2110 weighs 300 g. Mounting, derating and enclosure choices follow the environmental data below, which should be compared with the actual panel temperature and the dust and humidity of the site in Oman and the GCC.
Ambient temperature limits in the datasheet: -10 to 60 °C. Relative humidity: 5 to 95 % 50 °C. Ingress protection: IP54 front: conforming to IEC 60529; IP30 body: conforming to IEC 60529. Operating altitude: <= 2000 m. Certifications listed for this reference: CE conforming to IEC 61010-1; CULus conforming to UL 61010-1; CULus conforming to CSA C22.2 No 61010-1; RCM; EAC; C-tick.
Information to send with an RFQ for the METSEPM2110
- Full reference and quantity required
- Existing equipment, panel or rack it must fit
- Supply voltage, load or signal details of the application
- Required delivery location and timing
- Whether a spare, a replacement or a new installation
Documents and quotation
A datasheet for this product is attached on this page. It lists the electrical, mechanical and environmental data summarised above.
Send us the part number, quantity and application and we will confirm availability and a quotation. Seven Star LLC is an independent supplier in Muscat and does not represent itself as an official channel of the manufacturer.
Datasheets & Documents
- Datasheet Schneider Electric METSEPM2110 Datasheet Download
Reviews (0)
How would you rate this product? Cancel reply
About brand
Schneider Electric is the French group for energy management and industrial automation: low and medium voltage switchgear and circuit breakers, motor control, drives, PLCs, power monitoring, UPS systems and building management. Its history goes back to 1836, when the brothers Adolphe and Eugène Schneider took over the iron and steel works at Le Creusot in Burgundy. Over the 20th century the company left steel and heavy engineering and became an electrical group through acquisitions such as Merlin Gerin, Télémécanique, Square D and Modicon. Its head office is in Rueil-Malmaison near Paris, and its shares are listed on Euronext Paris.
Schneider Electric company profile
| Origins | 1836, Le Creusot, France: Adolphe and Eugène Schneider take over the Le Creusot foundry |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | Rueil-Malmaison (Paris region), France |
| Ownership | Public company listed on Euronext Paris |
| Key acquisitions | Télémécanique (1988), Square D (1991), Merlin Gerin (1992), Modicon (1997), APC (2007), Invensys (2014); majority owner of AVEVA software |
| Brand names still in use | Acti9, ComPacT and MasterPacT breakers, TeSys motor control, Altivar drives, Altistart soft starters, Modicon PLCs, Harmony control components, PowerLogic and Easergy protection and metering, APC UPS, EcoStruxure software platform |
| Product families | Low voltage distribution, medium voltage switchgear and protection relays, motor control and drives, PLCs and HMIs, power meters, UPS and cooling, enclosures, building automation and energy software |
Milestones
- 1836: The Schneider brothers acquire the Le Creusot works; the business grows in steel, locomotives and heavy engineering.
- 1975: First investment in Merlin Gerin, a French maker of electrical distribution equipment.
- 1988–1992: Télémécanique, Square D (USA) and Merlin Gerin join the group, making it an electrical specialist.
- 1997: Modicon, the company behind the first programmable logic controller, joins the group.
- 1999: The group takes the name Schneider Electric.
- 2007 and 2014: APC (UPS and data centre power) and Invensys (process automation) are acquired.
Choosing Schneider Electric breakers and motor control
Circuit breakers are chosen by current and breaking capacity. Acti9 miniature circuit breakers (iC60, C120) protect final circuits up to 125 A. ComPacT NSX molded case breakers cover about 16 to 630 A, and the letter after the frame size sets the breaking capacity: B, F, N, H, S, L from lowest to highest. MasterPacT air circuit breakers are used as main incomers on large switchboards. For motors, a TeSys contactor with an LRD overload relay or a GV2 motor circuit breaker suits direct starting, an Altistart soft starter reduces starting current, and an Altivar drive controls speed. The breaking capacity must always be at least the prospective short-circuit current at the point of installation.
Where Schneider Electric products are used
In Oman and the GCC, Schneider Electric equipment is found in main and sub-main switchboards of commercial and residential buildings, motor control centres in water, oil and gas and industrial plants, substations protected by Sepam and Easergy relays, data centres powered by Galaxy and APC UPS systems, and buildings controlled by EcoStruxure Building Operation.
APC by Schneider Electric: UPS and critical power
Since 2007, APC has been part of Schneider Electric and is now its product brand for uninterruptible power supplies, replacement batteries, battery packs, network management cards and rack power distribution. Our APC catalogue covers Smart-UPS line-interactive and on-line models, Easy UPS On-Line, the modular Symmetra LX, RM and PX ranges, Silcon three-phase systems and their spare part kits, and the RBC cartridges that keep them running. Schneider Electric breakers, drives and PLCs can be quoted together with APC UPS systems in one request.
Schneider Electric products we list
| Family | Examples |
|---|---|
| Circuit breakers | Acti9 iC60N, C120N, NSX100F, NSX250N, NSX630, EasyPact EZC, MasterPacT MTZ1, MasterPacT NW |
| Motor control | TeSys Deca LC1D, TeSys F, LRD overload relay, GV2ME08, Altistart 22, Altistart 480 |
| Drives | Altivar 12, Altivar 320, ATV340, Altivar Process 630, ATV930, Lexium 32 servo |
| PLCs, HMIs and relays | Modicon M221, M241, M580 BMEP582040, Zelio Logic, Magelis HMISTU655 |
| Protection, metering and power | Sepam series 20, Easergy P3U30, MiCOM P139, PM5560, iEM3255, Galaxy VS UPS |
Ordering Schneider Electric products: what we need
Send the commercial reference from the label (for example LC1D18M7 or ATV320U22N4C). For breakers, confirm the rated current, number of poles, breaking capacity and trip unit. For contactors, give the coil voltage. For drives, give the motor power and supply voltage. APC products are listed on their own brand page.
Facts checked against Schneider Electric's published company history, October 2026.
Browse Schneider Electric products by category: Circuit Breaker, Electrical & Power Modules, AC Drives, PLC & I/O Cards, Metering Systems, UPS and Batteries.
FAQ
Questions about the Schneider Electric METSEPM2110 EasyLogic PM2110
Answers from our engineering team on installation, compatibility and integration.
01What accuracy class has the METSEPM2110?
The datasheet states Class 1 active energy IEC 62053-21; Class 1 reactive energy IEC 62053-24.
02What display has the METSEPM2110?
Datasheet: 7 segments LED.
03What voltage can it measure?
Range: 35 to 480 V AC 50/60 Hz between phases; 20 to 277 V AC 50/60 Hz between phase and neutral; 480 to 999000 V AC 50/60 Hz with external VT.
04What supply does it need?
Supply: 44 to 277 V AC 45 to 65 Hz ± 10 %; 44 to 277 V DC ± 10 %.
05What is the CT current rating?
Listed: 5A; 1A.


















Reviews
There are no reviews yet.