- Automation & ControlView all 1,652 products
- AC Drives
- Industrial Communications
- PLC & I/O Cards
- Vibration Monitoring
- Automation Accessories
- Controllers & Data Acquisition
- CCTV & Security
- Safety Switches & Guard Locking
- Encoders
- Industrial Computers
- Servo Drives
- Isolator & Barrier
- Motor Soft Starters
- HMI Displays
- Pneumatic Cylinders
- Automation Software
- Machine Vision
- Robotics
Brand: Schneider Electric
Schneider Electric METSEPM8240 PowerLogic PM8240 Power Meter
Description
METSEPM8240: PowerLogic PM8240 power quality meter with 0.2S energy accuracy
The Schneider Electric METSEPM8240 is the commercial reference of the PowerLogic PM8240, a panel-mounted power quality meter from the PM8000 range. It measures voltage, current, frequency, power, power factor and energy on 3-phase and single-phase networks, and adds class S power quality analysis, waveform capture and detailed event logging in a 96 x 96 mm flush-mount housing.
The PM8240 is the “Standard” model type with an integrated colour TFT display, 512 MB of memory and a sampling rate of 256 samples per cycle. It is sold for main incomers and sub-feeders in buildings, data centres, healthcare, industry and utility sites. Seven Star LLC supplies the METSEPM8240 in Oman and the GCC as an independent supplier in Muscat.
METSEPM8240 technical specifications
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer / part number | Schneider Electric / METSEPM8240 (PowerLogic PM8240) |
| Range / model type | PowerLogic PM8000, Standard |
| Display | Colour TFT LCD, 320 x 240 pixels (QVGA) |
| Sampling rate | 256 samples per cycle |
| Memory | 512 MB, 50 data recorders |
| Supply voltage | 90 to 415 V AC 45 to 65 Hz ±10 %; 110 to 415 V DC ±10 % |
| Power consumption | 16 VA at 230 V AC |
| Rated current [In] | 1 A, 5 A, 10 A; measurement 50 to 10,000 mA |
| Voltage measurement | 57 to 400 V AC phase-neutral; 100 to 690 V AC phase-phase |
| Frequency range | 42 to 69 Hz |
| Network types | 3P+N, 3P, 1P+N |
| Accuracy | Current ±0.1 %, voltage ±0.1 %, active energy ±0.2 % |
| Accuracy classes | Class 0.2S active energy (IEC 62053-22); class 0.5S reactive energy (IEC 62053-24); IEC 61557-12 classes for power, voltage, current |
| Power quality | IEC 61000-4-30 class S; up to 63rd harmonic; sag/swell detection; waveform capture; EN 50160 and IEEE 519 compliance reports |
| Inputs / outputs | 3 digital inputs; 1 pulse output |
| Communication | Ethernet Modbus TCP/IP, RS 485 Modbus RTU, ION, DNP3, IEC 61850; Ethernet daisy chain, RSTP |
| Time synchronisation | NTP, PTP, GPS |
| Dimensions (W x H x D) / weight | 96 x 96 x 77.5 mm / 581 g |
| Protection | IP54 front, IP30 body |
| Operating / storage temperature | -25 to 70 °C / -40 to 85 °C |
| Certifications listed | CE, cULus |
| Warranty | 18 months |
How the PM8240 measures and analyses power quality
The meter samples each cycle 256 times, which is enough to resolve harmonics up to the 63rd order and to capture short disturbances. It detects voltage sags, swells and rapid voltage changes, and records them with time stamps in event and waveform logs. Compliance reports for EN 50160 and IEEE 519 can be generated from stored data.
Beyond measurement, the unit offers logic and math functions that let engineers build custom alarms and calculated values, and a sequence of events recorder for tracing the order of faults across several meters when GPS or PTP time synchronisation is used.
Where the METSEPM8240 fits in a power monitoring system
The PM8240 sits in the standard tier of the PM8000 family. It connects to SCADA, building management and energy software through Ethernet Modbus TCP/IP, DNP3 or IEC 61850, and to local serial devices via RS 485. Typical neighbours are current transformers (1 A or 5 A secondary), voltage transformers on medium-voltage busbars, and communication modules or spare display parts listed by the manufacturer as compatible.
Because the same PM8000 platform covers several model types, confirm that the METSEPM8240 (Standard) has the feature level your specification asks for before ordering.
Selection and ordering checklist
- Network type: 3-phase 4-wire, 3-wire or single phase with neutral.
- Rated secondary current of the CTs (1 A, 5 A or 10 A) and VT arrangement.
- Required accuracy class and whether billing-grade 0.2S is mandatory.
- Communication protocol demanded by the SCADA system, including IEC 61850 or DNP3.
- Auxiliary supply, AC or DC, within 90 to 415 V AC / 110 to 415 V DC.
- Panel cut-out for 96 x 96 mm flush mounting.
Installation, commissioning and maintenance
Mount the meter in a panel cut-out with the frame and wire the voltage inputs with fuses as required by the site standard. Observe CT polarity and never open a CT secondary circuit under load. Configure the CT/VT ratios, nominal frequency and wiring mode first, then set the Ethernet address, time source and alarm thresholds. Check the installation category rating for the network voltage involved.
In service, maintenance is limited to periodic checks of time synchronisation, log capacity and firmware, plus secure handling of passwords. The meter supports password protection, port hardening and security logs for cyber-security hygiene.
Typical applications in Oman and the GCC
The METSEPM8240 suits main incomers and feeders in large commercial buildings, hospitals, data centres, industrial plants, water and desalination stations and utility sub-feeders. In a hot climate the -25 to 70 °C operating range gives margin inside switchgear panels, and power quality records help prove harmonic behaviour around variable-speed drives and rectifiers common in compressors and pump stations.
PM8000 model positioning
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Item | METSEPM8240 |
| Model type | Standard |
| Memory | 512 MB |
| Sampling | 256 s/c |
| Typical roles | Main incomer, sub-feeder, billing sub-metering |
Information to send with an RFQ
- Part number METSEPM8240 and quantity.
- CT and VT ratios and system voltage.
- Communication protocol and network layout.
- Required reports or standards, such as EN 50160.
- Delivery location and schedule.
Wiring and integration notes for the PM8240
Most commissioning problems with a power quality meter come from the wiring, not the meter. Check CT polarity and phase sequence, make sure the voltage inputs are protected by fuses or a miniature circuit breaker, and fit CT shorting terminal blocks so that the meter can be removed later without opening a live CT secondary. After energising, compare the voltage and current phasor diagram on the meter display with the expected load: a reversed CT shows up immediately as negative power on one phase.
For integration, the PM8240 is commonly read over Modbus by a BMS, SCADA or PLC, or connected to Schneider Electric EcoStruxure Power Monitoring Expert or Power SCADA Operation for power quality reports and waveform analysis. Agree the register map, the logging intervals and the time synchronisation source with the system integrator before the meter is configured, so that data from several meters line up correctly in time.
Related Schneider Electric products: Schneider Electric PowerLogic PM5560 Power Meter, Schneider Electric EasyLogic PM2000 Power Meter, Schneider Electric EasyLogic PM2120 Power Meter METSEPM2120, Schneider Electric Multi 9 iEM2000 Modular Energy Meter, Schneider Electric iEM3255 Modular Energy Meter and Schneider Electric Acti9 Smartlink Energy Management Module.
Documents and quotation
Send the part number with your enquiry and we will confirm the technical documents available for this item.
Datasheets & Documents
- manual Schneider Electric PowerLogic PM8240 Installation Guide EAV47343 Download
Reviews (0)
How would you rate this product? Cancel reply
About brand
Schneider Electric is the French group for energy management and industrial automation: low and medium voltage switchgear and circuit breakers, motor control, drives, PLCs, power monitoring, UPS systems and building management. Its history goes back to 1836, when the brothers Adolphe and Eugène Schneider took over the iron and steel works at Le Creusot in Burgundy. Over the 20th century the company left steel and heavy engineering and became an electrical group through acquisitions such as Merlin Gerin, Télémécanique, Square D and Modicon. Its head office is in Rueil-Malmaison near Paris, and its shares are listed on Euronext Paris.
Schneider Electric company profile
| Origins | 1836, Le Creusot, France: Adolphe and Eugène Schneider take over the Le Creusot foundry |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | Rueil-Malmaison (Paris region), France |
| Ownership | Public company listed on Euronext Paris |
| Key acquisitions | Télémécanique (1988), Square D (1991), Merlin Gerin (1992), Modicon (1997), APC (2007), Invensys (2014); majority owner of AVEVA software |
| Brand names still in use | Acti9, ComPacT and MasterPacT breakers, TeSys motor control, Altivar drives, Altistart soft starters, Modicon PLCs, Harmony control components, PowerLogic and Easergy protection and metering, APC UPS, EcoStruxure software platform |
| Product families | Low voltage distribution, medium voltage switchgear and protection relays, motor control and drives, PLCs and HMIs, power meters, UPS and cooling, enclosures, building automation and energy software |
Milestones
- 1836: The Schneider brothers acquire the Le Creusot works; the business grows in steel, locomotives and heavy engineering.
- 1975: First investment in Merlin Gerin, a French maker of electrical distribution equipment.
- 1988–1992: Télémécanique, Square D (USA) and Merlin Gerin join the group, making it an electrical specialist.
- 1997: Modicon, the company behind the first programmable logic controller, joins the group.
- 1999: The group takes the name Schneider Electric.
- 2007 and 2014: APC (UPS and data centre power) and Invensys (process automation) are acquired.
Choosing Schneider Electric breakers and motor control
Circuit breakers are chosen by current and breaking capacity. Acti9 miniature circuit breakers (iC60, C120) protect final circuits up to 125 A. ComPacT NSX molded case breakers cover about 16 to 630 A, and the letter after the frame size sets the breaking capacity: B, F, N, H, S, L from lowest to highest. MasterPacT air circuit breakers are used as main incomers on large switchboards. For motors, a TeSys contactor with an LRD overload relay or a GV2 motor circuit breaker suits direct starting, an Altistart soft starter reduces starting current, and an Altivar drive controls speed. The breaking capacity must always be at least the prospective short-circuit current at the point of installation.
Where Schneider Electric products are used
In Oman and the GCC, Schneider Electric equipment is found in main and sub-main switchboards of commercial and residential buildings, motor control centres in water, oil and gas and industrial plants, substations protected by Sepam and Easergy relays, data centres powered by Galaxy and APC UPS systems, and buildings controlled by EcoStruxure Building Operation.
APC by Schneider Electric: UPS and critical power
Since 2007, APC has been part of Schneider Electric and is now its product brand for uninterruptible power supplies, replacement batteries, battery packs, network management cards and rack power distribution. Our APC catalogue covers Smart-UPS line-interactive and on-line models, Easy UPS On-Line, the modular Symmetra LX, RM and PX ranges, Silcon three-phase systems and their spare part kits, and the RBC cartridges that keep them running. Schneider Electric breakers, drives and PLCs can be quoted together with APC UPS systems in one request.
Schneider Electric products we list
| Family | Examples |
|---|---|
| Circuit breakers | Acti9 iC60N, C120N, NSX100F, NSX250N, NSX630, EasyPact EZC, MasterPacT MTZ1, MasterPacT NW |
| Motor control | TeSys Deca LC1D, TeSys F, LRD overload relay, GV2ME08, Altistart 22, Altistart 480 |
| Drives | Altivar 12, Altivar 320, ATV340, Altivar Process 630, ATV930, Lexium 32 servo |
| PLCs, HMIs and relays | Modicon M221, M241, M580 BMEP582040, Zelio Logic, Magelis HMISTU655 |
| Protection, metering and power | Sepam series 20, Easergy P3U30, MiCOM P139, PM5560, iEM3255, Galaxy VS UPS |
Ordering Schneider Electric products: what we need
Send the commercial reference from the label (for example LC1D18M7 or ATV320U22N4C). For breakers, confirm the rated current, number of poles, breaking capacity and trip unit. For contactors, give the coil voltage. For drives, give the motor power and supply voltage. APC products are listed on their own brand page.
Facts checked against Schneider Electric's published company history, October 2026.
Browse Schneider Electric products by category: Circuit Breaker, Electrical & Power Modules, AC Drives, PLC & I/O Cards, Metering Systems, UPS and Batteries.
FAQ
Questions about the Schneider Electric METSEPM8240 PowerLogic PM8240
Answers from our engineering team on installation, compatibility and integration.
01What accuracy does the METSEPM8240 offer?
Active energy accuracy is class 0.2S per IEC 62053-22, with 0.1 % on current and voltage.
02Which communication protocols are supported?
Ethernet Modbus TCP/IP, RS 485 Modbus RTU, ION, DNP3 and IEC 61850, with RSTP and daisy-chain Ethernet.
03How many harmonics does it measure?
Up to the 63rd harmonic, with 256 samples per cycle and IEC 61000-4-30 class S measurement.
04What supply does it need?
90 to 415 V AC (45 to 65 Hz) or 110 to 415 V DC, consuming 16 VA at 230 V AC.
05What are the physical dimensions?
96 x 96 x 77.5 mm for flush mounting, weight 581 g, IP54 on the front.


















Reviews
There are no reviews yet.