- Automation & ControlView all 1,651 products
- AC Drives
- Industrial Communications
- PLC & I/O Cards
- Vibration Monitoring
- Automation Accessories
- Controllers & Data Acquisition
- CCTV & Security
- Safety Switches & Guard Locking
- Encoders
- Industrial Computers
- Servo Drives
- Motor Soft Starters
- HMI Displays
- Isolator & Barrier
- Pneumatic Cylinders
- Automation Software
- Machine Vision
- Robotics
Brand: Schneider Electric
Schneider Electric ATV12H037M2 0.37 kW Single-Phase Drive
Description
ATV12H037M2 Altivar 12 drive: what the part number tells you
The ATV12H037M2 is a Schneider Electric Altivar 12 variable speed drive. The datasheet describes it as: variable speed drive, Altivar 12, 0.37kW, 0.55hp, 200 to 240V, 1 phase, with heat sink. The ATV12 is a compact drive for simple machines, with a heat-sink assembly, integrated EMC filter and a Modbus serial port. Seven Star LLC supplies the ATV12H037M2 in Oman and the GCC as an independent supplier based in Muscat.
Reading the code against the datasheet: the ATV12 prefix is the range; the rating characters match the 0.37 kW motor power and 2.4 A output current stated in the datasheet; M2 corresponds to the single-phase 200 to 240 V class, matching the listed supply of 200 to 240 V (tolerance -15 % / +10 %). Always confirm any variant by the complete reference, because neighbouring references differ in power class, format or options.
Technical specifications of the ATV12H037M2
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer / part number | Schneider Electric / ATV12H037M2 |
| Description | variable speed drive, Altivar 12, 0.37kW, 0.55hp, 200 to 240V, 1 phase, with heat sink |
| Range | Altivar 12 |
| Application | Simple machine |
| Mounting mode | Cabinet mount |
| Rated supply voltage | 200 to 240 V (tolerance -15 % / +10 %) |
| Supply frequency | 50/60 Hz ± 5 % |
| Nominal output current | 2.4 A |
| Motor power | 0.37 kW |
| Maximum horse power rating | 0.55 hp |
| Continuous output current | 2.4 A 4 kHz |
| Maximum transient current | 3.6 A 60 s heavy duty; 4.0 A 2 s heavy duty |
| Output frequency | 0.5 to 400 Hz |
| Switching frequency | 2 to 16 kHz adjustable; 4 to 16 kHz with derating factor |
| Nominal switching frequency | 4 kHz |
| Asynchronous motor control | Sensorless flux vector control |
| EMC filter | Integrated |
| Degree of protection | IP20 |
| Communication protocol | Modbus |
| Discrete inputs | 4 |
| Discrete outputs | 2 |
| Analogue inputs | 1 |
| Analogue outputs | 1 |
| Relay outputs | 1 |
| Prospective line Isc | 1 kA |
| Dimensions | 72 mm (W) x 143 mm (H) x 121.2 mm (D) |
| Net weight | 0.7 kg |
| Operating temperature | -10 to 40 °C without derating |
| Product certifications | NOM; CSA; C-tick; UL; GOST; RCM; KC |
| Standards | UL 508C; UL 618000-5-1; IEC 61800-5-1; IEC 61800-3 |
How the ATV12H037M2 controls the motor
A frequency converter rectifies the incoming AC supply, stores energy on a DC bus and re-creates a three-phase output of adjustable frequency and voltage. For the ATV12H037M2 the datasheet lists a switching frequency of 2 to 16 kHz adjustable; 4 to 16 kHz with derating factor with a nominal value of 4 kHz. Higher switching frequency reduces audible motor noise but increases drive losses, which is why the datasheet notes derating at the upper end.
Motor control is selected by software profile. The datasheet lists Sensorless flux vector control for asynchronous motors. Choosing the profile that matches the load is more important than chasing maximum dynamic performance: a centrifugal pump or fan is normally best served by a variable-torque or energy-saving profile, while conveyors and mixers usually need constant-torque behaviour with enough overload margin.
Where the ATV12H037M2 fits in a control system
Control wiring on the ATV12H037M2 follows the I/O count in the datasheet: 4 discrete inputs, 2 discrete outputs, 1 analogue inputs, 1 analogue output(s) and 1 relay output(s). Communication is by Modbus.
Related parts in the same family are sold by power rating, so siblings of the ATV12H037M2 in the ATV12 series differ mainly in kW, current and enclosure size rather than in functions. At 0.37 kW on a single-phase supply it is one of the smallest drives in the Altivar family.
Selection and ordering checklist for the ATV12H037M2
- Motor nameplate: rated power, rated current, voltage and pole count. Size the drive on motor current, not only on kW; the 2.4 A output current of the ATV12H037M2 is the figure to compare.
- Duty class: confirm whether the load is normal duty or heavy duty, because the datasheet gives separate ratings where both exist.
- Supply: confirm the network matches 200 to 240 V (tolerance -15 % / +10 %) and the frequency, and compare prospective short-circuit current with the 1 kA limit.
- Enclosure: the drive has IP20; if the cabinet is dusty or wet, plan the enclosure and filtering accordingly.
- Fieldbus: choose the option card, if one is needed, before ordering and note it in the enquiry.
- Safety: the datasheet lists the safety functions fitted; compare them with your machine risk assessment.
Installation, commissioning and maintenance of the ATV12H037M2
Mount the drive in the position the datasheet specifies (vertical, within a small tilt tolerance), leave the ventilation space given in the installation manual and keep the ambient inside the range -10 to 40 °C without derating. Oman cabinets that sit near the upper limit in summer need either derating, forced ventilation or an air-conditioned electrical room. Dimensions of this unit are 72 mm (W) x 143 mm (H) x 121.2 mm (D) and its net weight is 0.7 kg, which helps when checking cabinet layouts.
Commission in a fixed order: verify supply and motor cabling, run the auto-tuning or enter motor data, set ramps and limits, then configure I/O and communication. Keep a saved parameter file of the final configuration; it shortens replacement time if the unit is ever swapped. Periodic work is simple: clean the heat sink and fan path, check terminal tightness, review fault history and replace fans when the maintenance schedule calls for it.
Typical applications of the ATV12H037M2 in Oman and the GCC
Typical uses are simple machines and small fans, pumps and conveyors on a single-phase 200 to 240 V supply. In Oman and across the GCC the drive meets heat, dust and humidity in water-treatment and desalination plants, oil and gas utilities, district cooling, food factories and general manufacturing. For coastal or sandy sites the cabinet design, filtering and temperature margin decide reliability at least as much as the drive itself.
Information to send with an RFQ for the ATV12H037M2
- Full reference (ATV12H037M2) and quantity
- Motor nameplate data and load type
- Supply voltage and frequency, and site altitude and ambient temperature
- Fieldbus and any accessory or option cards
- Required delivery location and timing
Documents and quotation
A datasheet for this product is attached on this page. It lists the electrical, mechanical and environmental data summarised above.
Send us the part number, quantity and application and we will confirm availability and a quotation. Seven Star LLC is an independent supplier in Muscat and does not represent itself as an official channel of the manufacturer.
Datasheets & Documents
- Datasheet Schneider Electric ATV12H037M2 Datasheet Download
Reviews (0)
How would you rate this product? Cancel reply
About brand
Schneider Electric is the French group for energy management and industrial automation: low and medium voltage switchgear and circuit breakers, motor control, drives, PLCs, power monitoring, UPS systems and building management. Its history goes back to 1836, when the brothers Adolphe and Eugène Schneider took over the iron and steel works at Le Creusot in Burgundy. Over the 20th century the company left steel and heavy engineering and became an electrical group through acquisitions such as Merlin Gerin, Télémécanique, Square D and Modicon. Its head office is in Rueil-Malmaison near Paris, and its shares are listed on Euronext Paris.
Schneider Electric company profile
| Origins | 1836, Le Creusot, France: Adolphe and Eugène Schneider take over the Le Creusot foundry |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | Rueil-Malmaison (Paris region), France |
| Ownership | Public company listed on Euronext Paris |
| Key acquisitions | Télémécanique (1988), Square D (1991), Merlin Gerin (1992), Modicon (1997), APC (2007), Invensys (2014); majority owner of AVEVA software |
| Brand names still in use | Acti9, ComPacT and MasterPacT breakers, TeSys motor control, Altivar drives, Altistart soft starters, Modicon PLCs, Harmony control components, PowerLogic and Easergy protection and metering, APC UPS, EcoStruxure software platform |
| Product families | Low voltage distribution, medium voltage switchgear and protection relays, motor control and drives, PLCs and HMIs, power meters, UPS and cooling, enclosures, building automation and energy software |
Milestones
- 1836: The Schneider brothers acquire the Le Creusot works; the business grows in steel, locomotives and heavy engineering.
- 1975: First investment in Merlin Gerin, a French maker of electrical distribution equipment.
- 1988–1992: Télémécanique, Square D (USA) and Merlin Gerin join the group, making it an electrical specialist.
- 1997: Modicon, the company behind the first programmable logic controller, joins the group.
- 1999: The group takes the name Schneider Electric.
- 2007 and 2014: APC (UPS and data centre power) and Invensys (process automation) are acquired.
Choosing Schneider Electric breakers and motor control
Circuit breakers are chosen by current and breaking capacity. Acti9 miniature circuit breakers (iC60, C120) protect final circuits up to 125 A. ComPacT NSX molded case breakers cover about 16 to 630 A, and the letter after the frame size sets the breaking capacity: B, F, N, H, S, L from lowest to highest. MasterPacT air circuit breakers are used as main incomers on large switchboards. For motors, a TeSys contactor with an LRD overload relay or a GV2 motor circuit breaker suits direct starting, an Altistart soft starter reduces starting current, and an Altivar drive controls speed. The breaking capacity must always be at least the prospective short-circuit current at the point of installation.
Where Schneider Electric products are used
In Oman and the GCC, Schneider Electric equipment is found in main and sub-main switchboards of commercial and residential buildings, motor control centres in water, oil and gas and industrial plants, substations protected by Sepam and Easergy relays, data centres powered by Galaxy and APC UPS systems, and buildings controlled by EcoStruxure Building Operation.
APC by Schneider Electric: UPS and critical power
Since 2007, APC has been part of Schneider Electric and is now its product brand for uninterruptible power supplies, replacement batteries, battery packs, network management cards and rack power distribution. Our APC catalogue covers Smart-UPS line-interactive and on-line models, Easy UPS On-Line, the modular Symmetra LX, RM and PX ranges, Silcon three-phase systems and their spare part kits, and the RBC cartridges that keep them running. Schneider Electric breakers, drives and PLCs can be quoted together with APC UPS systems in one request.
Schneider Electric products we list
| Family | Examples |
|---|---|
| Circuit breakers | Acti9 iC60N, C120N, NSX100F, NSX250N, NSX630, EasyPact EZC, MasterPacT MTZ1, MasterPacT NW |
| Motor control | TeSys Deca LC1D, TeSys F, LRD overload relay, GV2ME08, Altistart 22, Altistart 480 |
| Drives | Altivar 12, Altivar 320, ATV340, Altivar Process 630, ATV930, Lexium 32 servo |
| PLCs, HMIs and relays | Modicon M221, M241, M580 BMEP582040, Zelio Logic, Magelis HMISTU655 |
| Protection, metering and power | Sepam series 20, Easergy P3U30, MiCOM P139, PM5560, iEM3255, Galaxy VS UPS |
Ordering Schneider Electric products: what we need
Send the commercial reference from the label (for example LC1D18M7 or ATV320U22N4C). For breakers, confirm the rated current, number of poles, breaking capacity and trip unit. For contactors, give the coil voltage. For drives, give the motor power and supply voltage. APC products are listed on their own brand page.
Facts checked against Schneider Electric's published company history, October 2026.
Browse Schneider Electric products by category: Circuit Breaker, Electrical & Power Modules, AC Drives, PLC & I/O Cards, Metering Systems, UPS and Batteries.
FAQ
Questions about the Schneider Electric ATV12H037M2 0.37 kW Single-Phase
Answers from our engineering team on installation, compatibility and integration.
01What motor power is the ATV12H037M2 rated for?
The datasheet lists 0.37 kW with a nominal output current of 2.4 A. Always size against the motor nameplate current as well as kW.
02What supply does the ATV12H037M2 need?
The rated supply voltage is 200...240 V - 15...10 %. Compare it with the site network and the short-circuit current limit before installation.
03What communication does the ATV12H037M2 support?
It lists Modbus on board. Option modules are described in the datasheet and are ordered separately.
04What degree of protection does the ATV12H037M2 have?
The datasheet lists IP20. Dust or moisture exposure needs a suitable cabinet around the drive.
05Does the ATV12H037M2 have safe torque off?
Check the safety function list in the datasheet for this exact reference.


















Reviews
There are no reviews yet.