- Automation & ControlView all 1,920 products
- AC Drives
- PLC & I/O Cards
- Industrial Communications
- Vibration Monitoring
- Automation Accessories
- Controllers & Data Acquisition
- Isolator & Barrier
- CCTV & Security
- Safety Switches & Guard Locking
- Encoders
- HMI Displays
- Industrial Computers
- Motor Soft Starters
- Servo Drives
- Pneumatic Cylinders
- Machine Vision
- Automation Software
- Robotics
Brand: Schneider Electric
Schneider Electric ILA2T571PB1A0 Lexium ILA Integrated Servo
Description
ILA2T571PB1A0 a Lexium integrated servo drive with Modbus TCP
The ILA2T571PB1A0 is a Schneider Electric product listed in the datasheet as: integrated drive ILA with servo motor – 24..48 V – Modbus TCP – PCB connector distribution facility. The Lexium ILA is an integrated servo drive in which the motor, encoder and drive electronics are built into one 57 mm flange unit. This version runs on 24 to 48 V DC and communicates by Modbus TCP, which eliminates the separate drive cabinet for small distributed axes. Seven Star LLC supplies the ILA2T571PB1A0 in Oman and the GCC as an independent supplier based in Muscat.
Decoding the reference: ILA is the integrated drive, the datasheet title identifies the Modbus TCP version with a PCB connector, and the data confirms a 57 mm flange, one motor stack, no holding brake and no gearbox. The datasheet lists a 9 mm untapped shaft with 20 mm length.
Technical specifications of the ILA2T571PB1A0
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer / part number | Schneider Electric / ILA2T571PB1A0 |
| Description | integrated drive ILA with servo motor – 24..48 V – Modbus TCP – PCB connector distribution facility |
| Range of Product | Lexium integrated drive |
| Product or Component Type | Motion integrated drive |
| Device short name | ILA |
| Motor Type | AC Synchronous Servo Motor |
| Number of motor poles | 6 |
| Phase | Single phase |
| [Us] rated supply voltage | 24 V; 48 V |
| Network type | DC |
| Communication interface | Modbus TCP, Integrated |
| Length | 145.3 mm |
| Winding type | Medium speed of rotation and medium torque |
| Electrical Connection | Printed circuit board connector |
| Holding brake | Without |
| Gear box type | Without |
| Nominal speed | 3200 rpm 24 V; 5100 rpm 48 V |
| Nominal torque | 0.44 N.m |
| Transmission Rate | 10, 100 Mbits |
| Mounting Support | Flange |
| Motor flange size | 57 mm |
| Number of motor stacks | 1 |
| Centring collar diameter | 50 mm |
| Centring collar depth | 1.6 mm |
| Number of mounting holes | 4 |
| Mounting holes diameter | 5.2 mm |
| Circle diameter of the mounting | 66.6 mm |
| Feedback type | Single turn encoder |
| Shaft end | Untapped |
| Second shaft | Without second shaft end |
| Shaft diameter | 9 mm |
| Shaft length | 20 mm |
| Supply voltage limits | 18 to 55.2 V |
| Current consumption | 5000 mA maximum continuous; 7000 mA peak |
| Associated fuse rating | 16 A |
| Commissioning interface | RS485 Modbus TCP 9.6, 19.2 and 38.4 kbauds |
| Input/output type | 4 signals (each be used as input or output) |
| Voltage state 0 guaranteed | -3 to 4.5 V |
| Voltage state 1 guaranteed | 15 to 30 V |
| Discrete input current | 10 mA at 24 V safety input; 2 mA at 24 V 24 V signal interface |
| Discrete output voltage | 23 to 25 V |
| Maximum switching current | 100 mA per output; 200 mA total |
Motor and drive data of the ILA2T571PB1A0
Supply voltage: 24 V; 48 V. Supply voltage limits: 18 to 55.2 V. Output voltage: 23 to 25 V.
The motor is a six-pole synchronous servo with a single-turn encoder at 16384 points per turn. Nominal torque is 0.44 N.m with a peak stall torque of 0.62 N.m, and nominal speed is 3200 rpm at 24 V and 5100 rpm at 48 V.
Supply is DC, with limits of 18 to 55.2 V, and continuous current is up to 5 A with a 7 A peak, so a 16 A fuse is listed. Four signals can each be used as an input or output, and the safe torque off is available as a protection.
How the ILA2T571PB1A0 fits distributed motion
An integrated drive reduces wiring because only DC power and Ethernet go to the axis. This pays off on machines with many small axes, such as pick-and-place stations, format-change mechanisms and small conveyor sections, where cabinet space and cable routes are limited.
The Modbus TCP interface allows a PLC to command position and speed over the existing network. Sibling ILA references exist for other network types, so check the fieldbus before ordering.
Selection checklist for the ILA2T571PB1A0
- Power: 24 or 48 V DC supply with enough current for the peaks.
- Network: Modbus TCP with 10/100 Mbit Ethernet.
- Mechanical: 57 mm flange, 50 mm centring collar, four 5.2 mm holes on a 66.6 mm circle.
- Shaft: 9 mm untapped, 20 mm long, no brake and no gearbox.
- Torque: 0.44 N.m continuous and 0.62 N.m peak stall.
- Connector: printed circuit board connector, so check the mating cables.
Wiring and commissioning of the ILA2T571PB1A0
Provide a regulated DC supply with fuse protection and low-impedance wiring to the drive, since current peaks reach several amps. Use the commissioning interface (RS485) for set-up if Ethernet is not yet configured.
Set the IP address and the motion profile through the engineering software, and test with the axis uncoupled. Record the address plan, because several identical axes on one network are easy to confuse.
Typical applications of the ILA2T571PB1A0 in Oman and the GCC
In Oman and the GCC integrated servos fit automatic doors, small test rigs, laboratory automation and compact machines. The enclosed design limits ingress, but fine dust and high temperature still affect the motor, so mount away from heat sources.
Dimensions, environment and approvals of the ILA2T571PB1A0
The ILA2T571PB1A0 weighs 1.4 kg. Mounting, derating and enclosure choices follow the environmental data below, which should be compared with the actual panel temperature and the dust and humidity of the site in Oman and the GCC.
Ambient temperature limits in the datasheet: 40 to 55 °C (with power derating of 2 % per °C). Relative humidity: 15 to 85 % without condensation. Ingress protection: IP41 shaft bushing: conforming to EN/IEC 60034-5; IP54 total except shaft bushing: conforming to EN/IEC 60034-5. Operating altitude: <= 1000 m without derating. Vibration resistance: 20 m/s² 10 to 500 Hz 10 cycles EN/IEC 60068-2-6. Shock resistance: 150 m/s² 1000 shocks EN/IEC 60068-2-29. Standards listed: EN 50347; EN 61800-3:2001, second environment; EN/IEC 61800-3; EN 61800-3 : 2001-02; IEC 61800-3, Ed 2; IEC 60072-1; EN/IEC 50178. Certifications listed for this reference: cUL; UL; TÜV.
Information to send with an RFQ for the ILA2T571PB1A0
- Full reference and quantity required
- Existing equipment, panel or rack it must fit
- Supply voltage, load or signal details of the application
- Required delivery location and timing
- Whether a spare, a replacement or a new installation
Documents and quotation
A datasheet for this product is attached on this page. It lists the electrical, mechanical and environmental data summarised above.
Send us the part number, quantity and application and we will confirm availability and a quotation. Seven Star LLC is an independent supplier in Muscat and does not represent itself as an official channel of the manufacturer.
Datasheets & Documents
- Datasheet Schneider Electric ILA2T571PB1A0 Datasheet Download
Reviews (0)
How would you rate this product? Cancel reply
About brand
Schneider Electric is the French group for energy management and industrial automation: low and medium voltage switchgear and circuit breakers, motor control, drives, PLCs, power monitoring, UPS systems and building management. Its history goes back to 1836, when the brothers Adolphe and Eugène Schneider took over the iron and steel works at Le Creusot in Burgundy. Over the 20th century the company left steel and heavy engineering and became an electrical group through acquisitions such as Merlin Gerin, Télémécanique, Square D and Modicon. Its head office is in Rueil-Malmaison near Paris, and its shares are listed on Euronext Paris.
Schneider Electric company profile
| Origins | 1836, Le Creusot, France: Adolphe and Eugène Schneider take over the Le Creusot foundry |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | Rueil-Malmaison (Paris region), France |
| Ownership | Public company listed on Euronext Paris |
| Key acquisitions | Télémécanique (1988), Square D (1991), Merlin Gerin (1992), Modicon (1997), APC (2007), Invensys (2014); majority owner of AVEVA software |
| Brand names still in use | Acti9, ComPacT and MasterPacT breakers, TeSys motor control, Altivar drives, Altistart soft starters, Modicon PLCs, Harmony control components, PowerLogic and Easergy protection and metering, APC UPS, EcoStruxure software platform |
| Product families | Low voltage distribution, medium voltage switchgear and protection relays, motor control and drives, PLCs and HMIs, power meters, UPS and cooling, enclosures, building automation and energy software |
Milestones
- 1836: The Schneider brothers acquire the Le Creusot works; the business grows in steel, locomotives and heavy engineering.
- 1975: First investment in Merlin Gerin, a French maker of electrical distribution equipment.
- 1988–1992: Télémécanique, Square D (USA) and Merlin Gerin join the group, making it an electrical specialist.
- 1997: Modicon, the company behind the first programmable logic controller, joins the group.
- 1999: The group takes the name Schneider Electric.
- 2007 and 2014: APC (UPS and data centre power) and Invensys (process automation) are acquired.
Choosing Schneider Electric breakers and motor control
Circuit breakers are chosen by current and breaking capacity. Acti9 miniature circuit breakers (iC60, C120) protect final circuits up to 125 A. ComPacT NSX molded case breakers cover about 16 to 630 A, and the letter after the frame size sets the breaking capacity: B, F, N, H, S, L from lowest to highest. MasterPacT air circuit breakers are used as main incomers on large switchboards. For motors, a TeSys contactor with an LRD overload relay or a GV2 motor circuit breaker suits direct starting, an Altistart soft starter reduces starting current, and an Altivar drive controls speed. The breaking capacity must always be at least the prospective short-circuit current at the point of installation.
Where Schneider Electric products are used
In Oman and the GCC, Schneider Electric equipment is found in main and sub-main switchboards of commercial and residential buildings, motor control centres in water, oil and gas and industrial plants, substations protected by Sepam and Easergy relays, data centres powered by Galaxy and APC UPS systems, and buildings controlled by EcoStruxure Building Operation.
APC by Schneider Electric: UPS and critical power
Since 2007, APC has been part of Schneider Electric and is now its product brand for uninterruptible power supplies, replacement batteries, battery packs, network management cards and rack power distribution. Our APC catalogue covers Smart-UPS line-interactive and on-line models, Easy UPS On-Line, the modular Symmetra LX, RM and PX ranges, Silcon three-phase systems and their spare part kits, and the RBC cartridges that keep them running. Schneider Electric breakers, drives and PLCs can be quoted together with APC UPS systems in one request.
Schneider Electric products we list
| Family | Examples |
|---|---|
| Circuit breakers | Acti9 iC60N, C120N, NSX100F, NSX250N, NSX630, EasyPact EZC, MasterPacT MTZ1, MasterPacT NW |
| Motor control | TeSys Deca LC1D, TeSys F, LRD overload relay, GV2ME08, Altistart 22, Altistart 480 |
| Drives | Altivar 12, Altivar 320, ATV340, Altivar Process 630, ATV930, Lexium 32 servo |
| PLCs, HMIs and relays | Modicon M221, M241, M580 BMEP582040, Zelio Logic, Magelis HMISTU655 |
| Protection, metering and power | Sepam series 20, Easergy P3U30, MiCOM P139, PM5560, iEM3255, Galaxy VS UPS |
Ordering Schneider Electric products: what we need
Send the commercial reference from the label (for example LC1D18M7 or ATV320U22N4C). For breakers, confirm the rated current, number of poles, breaking capacity and trip unit. For contactors, give the coil voltage. For drives, give the motor power and supply voltage. APC products are listed on their own brand page.
Facts checked against Schneider Electric's published company history, October 2026.
Browse Schneider Electric products by category: Circuit Breaker, Electrical & Power Modules, AC Drives, PLC & I/O Cards, Metering Systems, UPS and Batteries.
FAQ
Questions about the Schneider Electric ILA2T571PB1A0 Lexium ILA
Answers from our engineering team on installation, compatibility and integration.
01What nominal torque does the ILA2T571PB1A0 provide?
The datasheet gives 0.44 N.m.
02What communication does the ILA2T571PB1A0 use?
The datasheet gives Modbus TCP, Integrated.
03What supply voltage does the ILA2T571PB1A0 use?
The datasheet gives 24 V; 48 V.
04What feedback does the ILA2T571PB1A0 have?
The datasheet gives Single turn encoder.
05What is the net weight of the ILA2T571PB1A0?
The datasheet gives 1.4 kg.


















Reviews
There are no reviews yet.