- Automation & ControlView all 1,920 products
- AC Drives
- PLC & I/O Cards
- Industrial Communications
- Vibration Monitoring
- Automation Accessories
- Controllers & Data Acquisition
- Isolator & Barrier
- CCTV & Security
- Safety Switches & Guard Locking
- Encoders
- HMI Displays
- Industrial Computers
- Motor Soft Starters
- Servo Drives
- Pneumatic Cylinders
- Machine Vision
- Automation Software
- Robotics
Brand: Schneider Electric
Schneider Electric LXM28AU04M3X Lexium 28 400 W Servo Drive
Description
LXM28AU04M3X a compact Lexium 28 servo drive for 400 W motors
The LXM28AU04M3X is a Schneider Electric product listed in the datasheet as: motion servo drive, Lexium 28, single and three phase, 200 to 240V, 400W. The Lexium 28 is a compact servo drive family for synchronous servo motors in general-purpose motion control, and this 400 W (0.4 kW) unit runs from a 200 to 240 V single or three-phase supply. It is applied for positioning axes, packaging and feeders where a pulse train, analogue or CANopen setpoint is used. Seven Star LLC supplies the LXM28AU04M3X in Oman and the GCC as an independent supplier based in Muscat.
Decoding the reference: LXM28 is the Lexium 28 family, A is the version whose datasheet lists pulse train, analogue and CANopen/CANmotion interfaces, U04 is the 400 W rating, and M3X marks the 200 to 240 V class. The datasheet lists a compact housing and no EMC filter.
Technical specifications of the LXM28AU04M3X
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer / part number | Schneider Electric / LXM28AU04M3X |
| Description | motion servo drive, Lexium 28, single and three phase, 200 to 240V, 400W |
| Range of Product | Lexium 28 |
| Device short name | LXM28A |
| Product or Component Type | Motion servo drive |
| Format of the drive | Compact housing |
| Line current | 3.8 A 211.6 % 220 V, single phase; 3.8 A 183.7 % 220 V, three phase |
| Phase | Three phase; Single phase |
| [Us] rated supply voltage | 200 to 240 V (tolerance -10 % / +15 %)three phase; 200 to 240 V (tolerance -20 % / +15 %)single phase |
| Supply voltage limits | 200 to 255 V three phase; 170 to 255 V single phase |
| Supply frequency | 50/60 Hz (tolerance -5 % / +5 %) |
| Network Frequency | 47.5 to 63 Hz |
| EMC filter | Without EMC filter |
| Continuous output current | 2.6 A 16 kHz |
| Output current 3s peak | 7.8 A 220 V |
| Continuous power | 400 W 220 V |
| Nominal power | 0.4 kW 220 V 16 kHz |
| Switching frequency | 16 kHz |
| Overvoltage category | III |
| Maximum leakage current | 1.3 mA |
| Output voltage | <= power supply voltage |
| Electrical isolation | Between power and control |
| Type of cable | Shielded motor cable 0 to 55 °C copper |
| Electrical connection | Spring terminal 0.82 to 1 mm², 18 AWG L1-L2; Spring terminal 0.82 to 1 mm², 18 AWG R, S, T; Spring terminal 0.82 to 1 mm², 18 AWG U, V, W, PE |
| Discrete input number | 8 programmable CN1; 1 pulse train input (PTI) CN1; 2 fast capture CN1; 1 safety function STO CN9 |
| Discrete input voltage | 24 V DC logic |
| Discrete input logic | Positive or negative CN1 |
| Discrete output number | 5 logic output CN112 to 24 V DC; 1 pulse train output (PTO) CN1 |
| Discrete output voltage | 12 to 24 V DC |
| Discrete output logic | Positive or negative CN1 |
| Analogue input number | 2 |
| Absolute accuracy error | 0.1 % |
| Analogue input type | V_REF voltage analog input – 10 to 10 V 10 kOhm 14 bits; T_REF voltage analog input |
| Control signal type | Servo motor encoder feedback CN2 |
| Protection type | Against reverse polarity inputs signal; Against short-circuits outputs signal; Overcurrent motor; Overvoltage motor; Undervoltage motor |
| Safety function | STO (safe torque off), Integrated |
| Safety level | SIL 2 IEC 61800-5-2 2007; SIL 2 IEC 61508-1 2010; PL d/category 3 ISO 13849-1 2008; SIL 2 ISO 13849-1 2009/AC; SIL 2 IEC 60204-1 2006 |
| Communication interface | CANopen, Integrated; CANmotion, Integrated |
| Connector type | RJ45 CN4CANopen, CANmotion |
| Method of access | Slave |
| Transmission rate | 250 kbit/s 100 to 250 m CANopen, CANmotion; 500 kbit/s 4 to 100 m CANopen, CANmotion; 1 Mbit/s 4 m CANopen, CANmotion |
| Number of addresses | 1 to 127 CANopen, CANmotion |
Servo capabilities of the LXM28AU04M3X
Supply voltage: 200 to 240 V (tolerance -10 % / +15 %)three phase; 200 to 240 V (tolerance -20 % / +15 %)single phase. Supply voltage limits: 200 to 255 V three phase; 170 to 255 V single phase. Network frequency: 47.5 to 63 Hz. Supply frequency: 50/60 Hz (tolerance -5 % / +5 %). Discrete inputs: 8 programmable CN1; 1 pulse train input (PTI) CN1; 2 fast capture CN1; 1 safety function STO CN9. Discrete outputs: 5 logic output CN112 to 24 V DC; 1 pulse train output (PTO) CN1. Analogue inputs: 2. Analogue input types: V_REF voltage analog input – 10 to 10 V 10 kOhm 14 bits; T_REF voltage analog input. Input voltage: 24 V DC logic. Output voltage: 12 to 24 V DC. Output voltage: <= power supply voltage.
Continuous output current is 2.6 A at 16 kHz with a 3-second peak of 7.8 A at 220 V, so the drive supports short high-torque moves. The I/O set includes eight programmable inputs, five logic outputs, a pulse train input, a pulse train output, two fast capture inputs and two analogue inputs.
Safety and network are built in: STO is integral and the safety level is quoted as SIL 2 and PL d, and the drive offers CANopen and CANmotion on RJ45 along with RS485 Modbus serial line slave. Encoder feedback is on connector CN2.
Lexium 28 in a machine design
Within the Lexium range the LXM28 sits below the LXM32 and the integrated drives. It is a good choice when the control is a PLC with pulse or analogue outputs and the machine does not need the larger safety or fieldbus features of the LXM32.
The drive must be paired with a compatible servo motor and encoder cable; check the motor reference and rated power. The 400 W unit pairs with small servo motors, so the mechanical load must also be sized for the motor torque and inertia.
Selection checklist for the LXM28AU04M3X
- Motor: matching Lexium servo motor, cable and brake if required.
- Supply: single or three phase 200 to 240 V (limits 170 to 255 V single phase).
- Command mode: pulse train, analogue, or CANopen/CANmotion.
- Safety: confirm the STO wiring and the safety relay.
- Brake resistor: check whether regeneration needs one for the axis.
- Filter: this version has no EMC filter, so ask about an external one.
Wiring and tuning of the LXM28AU04M3X
Separate power, encoder and control wiring, and use the specified encoder cable with the screen bonded at both ends. The datasheet lists spring terminals for the power connection, which saves time but requires ferrules for stranded wire.
Tune the axis using the drive’s auto-tuning with the load coupled, then confirm the following error and limit settings. Save the parameter set to a file, because a servo drive replacement without it means manual re-tuning.
Typical applications of the LXM28AU04M3X in Oman and the GCC
In Oman and the GCC small servo axes are used in packaging and labelling machines, in pick-and-place units, in dosing and filling equipment and on test benches. Clean cooling air and a dust-tight cabinet are the usual practical needs in the region.
Dimensions, environment and approvals of the LXM28AU04M3X
For the LXM28AU04M3X, plan the mounting space from the datasheet: 55 mm (W) x 150 mm (H) x 146 mm (D). The LXM28AU04M3X weighs 1 kg. Mounting, derating and enclosure choices follow the environmental data below, which should be compared with the actual panel temperature and the dust and humidity of the site in Oman and the GCC.
Ambient temperature limits in the datasheet: -25 to 65 °C. Relative humidity: 5 to 95 % without condensation. Ingress protection: IP20. Operating altitude: <= 1000 m without derating; > > 1000 to 2000 m 1 % per 100 m. Vibration resistance: 3M4 3 mm 9 to 200 HzIEC 60721-3-3. Shock resistance: 10 gn, type I IEC 60721-3-3. Standards listed: IEC 61800-5-1. Certifications listed for this reference: CE cULus.
Information to send with an RFQ for the LXM28AU04M3X
- Full reference and quantity required
- Existing equipment, panel or rack it must fit
- Supply voltage, load or signal details of the application
- Required delivery location and timing
- Whether a spare, a replacement or a new installation
Documents and quotation
A datasheet for this product is attached on this page. It lists the electrical, mechanical and environmental data summarised above.
Send us the part number, quantity and application and we will confirm availability and a quotation. Seven Star LLC is an independent supplier in Muscat and does not represent itself as an official channel of the manufacturer.
Datasheets & Documents
- Datasheet Schneider Electric LXM28AU04M3X Datasheet Download
Reviews (0)
How would you rate this product? Cancel reply
About brand
Schneider Electric is the French group for energy management and industrial automation: low and medium voltage switchgear and circuit breakers, motor control, drives, PLCs, power monitoring, UPS systems and building management. Its history goes back to 1836, when the brothers Adolphe and Eugène Schneider took over the iron and steel works at Le Creusot in Burgundy. Over the 20th century the company left steel and heavy engineering and became an electrical group through acquisitions such as Merlin Gerin, Télémécanique, Square D and Modicon. Its head office is in Rueil-Malmaison near Paris, and its shares are listed on Euronext Paris.
Schneider Electric company profile
| Origins | 1836, Le Creusot, France: Adolphe and Eugène Schneider take over the Le Creusot foundry |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | Rueil-Malmaison (Paris region), France |
| Ownership | Public company listed on Euronext Paris |
| Key acquisitions | Télémécanique (1988), Square D (1991), Merlin Gerin (1992), Modicon (1997), APC (2007), Invensys (2014); majority owner of AVEVA software |
| Brand names still in use | Acti9, ComPacT and MasterPacT breakers, TeSys motor control, Altivar drives, Altistart soft starters, Modicon PLCs, Harmony control components, PowerLogic and Easergy protection and metering, APC UPS, EcoStruxure software platform |
| Product families | Low voltage distribution, medium voltage switchgear and protection relays, motor control and drives, PLCs and HMIs, power meters, UPS and cooling, enclosures, building automation and energy software |
Milestones
- 1836: The Schneider brothers acquire the Le Creusot works; the business grows in steel, locomotives and heavy engineering.
- 1975: First investment in Merlin Gerin, a French maker of electrical distribution equipment.
- 1988–1992: Télémécanique, Square D (USA) and Merlin Gerin join the group, making it an electrical specialist.
- 1997: Modicon, the company behind the first programmable logic controller, joins the group.
- 1999: The group takes the name Schneider Electric.
- 2007 and 2014: APC (UPS and data centre power) and Invensys (process automation) are acquired.
Choosing Schneider Electric breakers and motor control
Circuit breakers are chosen by current and breaking capacity. Acti9 miniature circuit breakers (iC60, C120) protect final circuits up to 125 A. ComPacT NSX molded case breakers cover about 16 to 630 A, and the letter after the frame size sets the breaking capacity: B, F, N, H, S, L from lowest to highest. MasterPacT air circuit breakers are used as main incomers on large switchboards. For motors, a TeSys contactor with an LRD overload relay or a GV2 motor circuit breaker suits direct starting, an Altistart soft starter reduces starting current, and an Altivar drive controls speed. The breaking capacity must always be at least the prospective short-circuit current at the point of installation.
Where Schneider Electric products are used
In Oman and the GCC, Schneider Electric equipment is found in main and sub-main switchboards of commercial and residential buildings, motor control centres in water, oil and gas and industrial plants, substations protected by Sepam and Easergy relays, data centres powered by Galaxy and APC UPS systems, and buildings controlled by EcoStruxure Building Operation.
APC by Schneider Electric: UPS and critical power
Since 2007, APC has been part of Schneider Electric and is now its product brand for uninterruptible power supplies, replacement batteries, battery packs, network management cards and rack power distribution. Our APC catalogue covers Smart-UPS line-interactive and on-line models, Easy UPS On-Line, the modular Symmetra LX, RM and PX ranges, Silcon three-phase systems and their spare part kits, and the RBC cartridges that keep them running. Schneider Electric breakers, drives and PLCs can be quoted together with APC UPS systems in one request.
Schneider Electric products we list
| Family | Examples |
|---|---|
| Circuit breakers | Acti9 iC60N, C120N, NSX100F, NSX250N, NSX630, EasyPact EZC, MasterPacT MTZ1, MasterPacT NW |
| Motor control | TeSys Deca LC1D, TeSys F, LRD overload relay, GV2ME08, Altistart 22, Altistart 480 |
| Drives | Altivar 12, Altivar 320, ATV340, Altivar Process 630, ATV930, Lexium 32 servo |
| PLCs, HMIs and relays | Modicon M221, M241, M580 BMEP582040, Zelio Logic, Magelis HMISTU655 |
| Protection, metering and power | Sepam series 20, Easergy P3U30, MiCOM P139, PM5560, iEM3255, Galaxy VS UPS |
Ordering Schneider Electric products: what we need
Send the commercial reference from the label (for example LC1D18M7 or ATV320U22N4C). For breakers, confirm the rated current, number of poles, breaking capacity and trip unit. For contactors, give the coil voltage. For drives, give the motor power and supply voltage. APC products are listed on their own brand page.
Facts checked against Schneider Electric's published company history, October 2026.
Browse Schneider Electric products by category: Circuit Breaker, Electrical & Power Modules, AC Drives, PLC & I/O Cards, Metering Systems, UPS and Batteries.
FAQ
Questions about the Schneider Electric LXM28AU04M3X Lexium 28 400 W
Answers from our engineering team on installation, compatibility and integration.
01What power is the LXM28AU04M3X?
The datasheet gives 0.4 kW 220 V 16 kHz.
02What supply voltage does the LXM28AU04M3X use?
The datasheet gives 200 to 240 V (tolerance -10 % / +15 %)three phase; 200 to 240 V (tolerance -20 % / +15 %)single phase.
03What safety function does the LXM28AU04M3X list?
The datasheet gives STO (safe torque off), Integrated.
04What communication does the LXM28AU04M3X have?
It lists CANopen, Integrated; CANmotion, Integrated.
05What is the net weight of the LXM28AU04M3X?
The datasheet gives 1 kg.


















Reviews
There are no reviews yet.