Schneider Electric ATV340D11N4 11 kW Machine Drive

Description

ATV340D11N4: 11 kW Altivar Machine ATV340 heavy-duty drive

The ATV340D11N4 is a Schneider Electric variable speed drive listed in the datasheet as: variable speed drive, Altivar Machine ATV340, 11kW, heavy duty, 400V, 3 phases. The ATV340 is the Altivar Machine drive for demanding machines that need a communication-rich, safety-capable controller. At 11 kW heavy duty it addresses medium-power hoists, presses, packaging and processing lines that run on a standard industrial supply. Seven Star LLC supplies the ATV340D11N4 in Oman and the GCC as an independent supplier based in Muscat.

Reading the reference: ATV340 is the range, D11 the 11 kW rating and N4 the three-phase 400/480 V supply class. The title in the datasheet states heavy duty, so the 11 kW figure is already on the heavy-duty basis.

Technical specifications of the ATV340D11N4

Parameter Specification
Manufacturer / part number Schneider Electric / ATV340D11N4
Description variable speed drive, Altivar Machine ATV340, 11kW, heavy duty, 400V, 3 phases
Range of Product Altivar Machine ATV340
Product or Component Type Variable speed drive
Product Specific Application Machine
Mounting Mode Cabinet mount
Variant Standard version
Communication Port Protocol Modbus serial
Option card communication module, Profibus DP V1 communication module, PROFINET communication module, DeviceNet communication module, CANopen communicat
Phase 3 phase
Supply frequency 50 to 60 Hz ± 5 %
[Us] rated supply voltage 380 to 480 V (tolerance -15 % / +10 %)
nominal output current 24.0 A
Motor power kW 15 kW normal duty; 11 kW heavy duty
Maximum Horse Power Rating 20 hp normal duty; 15 hp heavy duty
EMC filter Class C3 EMC filter integrated
IP degree of protection IP20
Discrete input number 5
Discrete input type PTI programmable as pulse input 0 to 30 kHz, 24 V DC 30 V; DI1–DI5 programmable, 24 V DC 30 V3.5 kOhm
number of preset speeds 16 preset speeds
Discrete output number 2.0
Discrete output type Programmable output DQ1, DQ2 30 V DC 100 mA
Analogue input number 2
Analogue input type AI1 software-configurable current 0 to 20 mA 250 Ohm 12 bits; AI1 software-configurable temperature probe or water level sensor
Analogue output number 1
Analogue output type Software-configurable voltage AQ1 0 to 10 V DC 470 Ohm 10 bits; Software-configurable current AQ1 0 to 20 mA 500 Ohm 10 bits
Relay output number 2
Output voltage <= power supply voltage
Relay output type Relay outputs R1A; Relay outputs R1C 100000 cycles; Relay outputs R2A; Relay outputs R2C 100000 cycles
Maximum switching current Relay output R1C resistive, cos phi = 1 3 A 250 V AC; Relay output R1C resistive, cos phi = 1 3 A 30 V DC
Minimum switching current Relay output R1B 5 mA 24 V DC; Relay output R2C 5 mA 24 V DC
Physical interface 2-wire RS 485
Connector Type 1 RJ45
Method of access Slave Modbus RTU
Transmission Rate 4.8 kbit/s; 9.6 kbit/s; 19.2 kbit/s; 38.4 kbit/s
Transmission frame RTU
Number of addresses 1 to 247
Data format 8 bits, configurable odd, even or no parity
Type of polarization No impedance
4 quadrant operation possible True
Asynchronous motor control Optimized torque mode
profile Variable torque standard; Constant torque standard

Motor, supply and output ratings of the ATV340D11N4

The rated motor power is stated as 15 kW normal duty; 11 kW heavy duty. The nominal output current is 24.0 A. Continuous output current figures: 32 A 4 kHz normal duty; 24 A 4 kHz heavy duty. The supply voltage range is 380 to 480 V (tolerance -15 % / +10 %). Phase information from the datasheet: 3 phase.

Overload capability: 35.2 A 60 s normal duty; 36 A 60 s heavy duty; 43.2 A 2 s normal duty; 43 A 2 s heavy duty. Motor control profiles: Optimized torque mode. Switching frequency: 2 to 16 kHz adjustable; 4 to 16 kHz with derating factor. Line short-circuit rating: 22 kA.

Control, communication and safety functions of the ATV340D11N4

Communication protocols listed: Modbus serial. EMC filter: Class C3 EMC filter integrated. Discrete inputs: 5. Analogue inputs: 2. Relay outputs: 2. Braking: By DC injection. Use the lists above to confirm which communication ports and safety functions are fitted on board and which need an option module for your machine standard.

Safety and motor-technology considerations for the ATV340D11N4

An 11 kW machine drive is often the point where the safety concept matters: an emergency stop must remove torque reliably, and many lines add a controlled stop before power removal. Check the safety functions listed in the datasheet and the safety integrity data, then compare them with the machine risk assessment instead of assuming equivalence.

Because the drive also supports synchronous motors, it can replace a variable-speed gearmotor with a more efficient permanent-magnet one. In that case the motor parameters and the encoder or sensorless profile need extra commissioning care.

Installation, wiring and commissioning of the ATV340D11N4

Mount on a flat panel with clearances for convection and fans, observe the EMC wiring practice and keep the motor cable as short as the layout allows. Terminate the safety input wiring separately from the signal wiring, and test the stop function by actually removing the safety input.

At commissioning enter the motor data, run the tuning, select the control profile and set the network address. Keep a copy of the settings; the drive can be loaded from a backup when it is replaced.

Typical applications of the ATV340D11N4 in Oman and the GCC

Typical applications in the region are overhead cranes and hoists in workshops, conveyor lines in logistics and packaging, and pumps and compressors on machine-builder skids. Ambient temperature and dust load decide the cabinet cooling design.

Dimensions, environment and approvals of the ATV340D11N4

For the ATV340D11N4, plan the mounting space from the datasheet: 180.0 mm (W) x 385.0 mm (H) x 249.0 mm (D). The ATV340D11N4 weighs 9.5 kg. Mounting, derating and enclosure choices follow the environmental data below, which should be compared with the actual panel temperature and the dust and humidity of the site in Oman and the GCC.

Ambient temperature limits in the datasheet: -15 to 50 °C without derating vertical position. Ingress protection: IP20. Operating altitude: <= 3000 m with current derating above 1000m. Standards listed: IEC 61800-3; IEC 61800-5-1; IEC 60721-3; IEC 61508; IEC 13849-1; UL 618000-5-1; UL 508C. Certifications listed for this reference: UL; CSA; TÜV; EAC; CTick.

Information to send with an RFQ for the ATV340D11N4

  • Full reference and quantity required
  • Existing equipment, panel or rack it must fit
  • Supply voltage, load or signal details of the application
  • Required delivery location and timing
  • Whether a spare, a replacement or a new installation

Documents and quotation

A datasheet for this product is attached on this page. It lists the electrical, mechanical and environmental data summarised above.

Send us the part number, quantity and application and we will confirm availability and a quotation. Seven Star LLC is an independent supplier in Muscat and does not represent itself as an official channel of the manufacturer.

Other Models in the Se Atv340 Range

Seven Star LLC supplies models from the Se Atv340 range in Oman and the GCC. Compare the related models below and request a quote for the one that matches your application.

ModelCategory
Schneider Electric ATV340U22N4 2.2 kW Machine DriveAC DrivesView details
Schneider Electric ATV340D11N4 11 kW Machine DriveAC DrivesYou are viewing this model
Datasheets & Documents
  • PDF Datasheet Schneider Electric ATV340D11N4 Datasheet Download
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

How would you rate this product?

It takes about 10 seconds — just tap a star. Your email is never published.

About brand

Schneider Electric is the French group for energy management and industrial automation: low and medium voltage switchgear and circuit breakers, motor control, drives, PLCs, power monitoring, UPS systems and building management. Its history goes back to 1836, when the brothers Adolphe and Eugène Schneider took over the iron and steel works at Le Creusot in Burgundy. Over the 20th century the company left steel and heavy engineering and became an electrical group through acquisitions such as Merlin Gerin, Télémécanique, Square D and Modicon. Its head office is in Rueil-Malmaison near Paris, and its shares are listed on Euronext Paris.

Schneider Electric company profile

Origins 1836, Le Creusot, France: Adolphe and Eugène Schneider take over the Le Creusot foundry
Headquarters Rueil-Malmaison (Paris region), France
Ownership Public company listed on Euronext Paris
Key acquisitions Télémécanique (1988), Square D (1991), Merlin Gerin (1992), Modicon (1997), APC (2007), Invensys (2014); majority owner of AVEVA software
Brand names still in use Acti9, ComPacT and MasterPacT breakers, TeSys motor control, Altivar drives, Altistart soft starters, Modicon PLCs, Harmony control components, PowerLogic and Easergy protection and metering, APC UPS, EcoStruxure software platform
Product families Low voltage distribution, medium voltage switchgear and protection relays, motor control and drives, PLCs and HMIs, power meters, UPS and cooling, enclosures, building automation and energy software

Milestones

  • 1836: The Schneider brothers acquire the Le Creusot works; the business grows in steel, locomotives and heavy engineering.
  • 1975: First investment in Merlin Gerin, a French maker of electrical distribution equipment.
  • 1988–1992: Télémécanique, Square D (USA) and Merlin Gerin join the group, making it an electrical specialist.
  • 1997: Modicon, the company behind the first programmable logic controller, joins the group.
  • 1999: The group takes the name Schneider Electric.
  • 2007 and 2014: APC (UPS and data centre power) and Invensys (process automation) are acquired.

Choosing Schneider Electric breakers and motor control

Circuit breakers are chosen by current and breaking capacity. Acti9 miniature circuit breakers (iC60, C120) protect final circuits up to 125 A. ComPacT NSX molded case breakers cover about 16 to 630 A, and the letter after the frame size sets the breaking capacity: B, F, N, H, S, L from lowest to highest. MasterPacT air circuit breakers are used as main incomers on large switchboards. For motors, a TeSys contactor with an LRD overload relay or a GV2 motor circuit breaker suits direct starting, an Altistart soft starter reduces starting current, and an Altivar drive controls speed. The breaking capacity must always be at least the prospective short-circuit current at the point of installation.

Where Schneider Electric products are used

In Oman and the GCC, Schneider Electric equipment is found in main and sub-main switchboards of commercial and residential buildings, motor control centres in water, oil and gas and industrial plants, substations protected by Sepam and Easergy relays, data centres powered by Galaxy and APC UPS systems, and buildings controlled by EcoStruxure Building Operation.

APC by Schneider Electric: UPS and critical power

Since 2007, APC has been part of Schneider Electric and is now its product brand for uninterruptible power supplies, replacement batteries, battery packs, network management cards and rack power distribution. Our APC catalogue covers Smart-UPS line-interactive and on-line models, Easy UPS On-Line, the modular Symmetra LX, RM and PX ranges, Silcon three-phase systems and their spare part kits, and the RBC cartridges that keep them running. Schneider Electric breakers, drives and PLCs can be quoted together with APC UPS systems in one request.

Schneider Electric products we list

Family Examples
Circuit breakers Acti9 iC60N, C120N, NSX100F, NSX250N, NSX630, EasyPact EZC, MasterPacT MTZ1, MasterPacT NW
Motor control TeSys Deca LC1D, TeSys F, LRD overload relay, GV2ME08, Altistart 22, Altistart 480
Drives Altivar 12, Altivar 320, ATV340, Altivar Process 630, ATV930, Lexium 32 servo
PLCs, HMIs and relays Modicon M221, M241, M580 BMEP582040, Zelio Logic, Magelis HMISTU655
Protection, metering and power Sepam series 20, Easergy P3U30, MiCOM P139, PM5560, iEM3255, Galaxy VS UPS

Ordering Schneider Electric products: what we need

Send the commercial reference from the label (for example LC1D18M7 or ATV320U22N4C). For breakers, confirm the rated current, number of poles, breaking capacity and trip unit. For contactors, give the coil voltage. For drives, give the motor power and supply voltage. APC products are listed on their own brand page.

Facts checked against Schneider Electric's published company history, October 2026.

FAQ

Questions about the Schneider Electric ATV340D11N4 11 kW Machine Drive

Answers from our engineering team on installation, compatibility and integration.

01What power is the ATV340D11N4 rated for?
Listed in the datasheet as 15 kW normal duty; 11 kW heavy duty.
02What communication does the ATV340D11N4 offer?
Listed: Modbus serial.
03Does the ATV340D11N4 include an EMC filter?
The datasheet states: Class C3 EMC filter integrated.
04What supply voltage does it use?
It is 380 to 480 V (tolerance -15 % / +10 %).
05What is the net weight of the ATV340D11N4?
The datasheet gives 9.5 kg.