- Automation & ControlView all 1,920 products
- AC Drives
- PLC & I/O Cards
- Industrial Communications
- Vibration Monitoring
- Automation Accessories
- Controllers & Data Acquisition
- Isolator & Barrier
- CCTV & Security
- Safety Switches & Guard Locking
- Encoders
- HMI Displays
- Industrial Computers
- Motor Soft Starters
- Servo Drives
- Pneumatic Cylinders
- Machine Vision
- Automation Software
- Robotics
Brand: Schneider Electric
Schneider Electric ATV312H075N4 Altivar 312 0.75 kW 380-500 V
Description
ATV312H075N4 the 0.75 kW Altivar 312 for small motors
The ATV312H075N4 is a Schneider Electric product listed in the datasheet as: variable speed drive, ATV312, 1 HP, 2.4 kVA, 41 W, 380 to 500 V 3 phase supply. This is the 0.75 kW (1 hp) member of the Altivar 312 family, the size used for the smallest machine motors and fans. It keeps the same control terminals, communication and filter as the larger members, so the main difference is the power stage. Seven Star LLC supplies the ATV312H075N4 in Oman and the GCC as an independent supplier based in Muscat.
Decoding the reference: ATV312 is the range, H075 stands for 0.75 kW, and N4 is the 380 to 500 V three-phase supply. The datasheet title lists 1 hp, 2.4 kVA and 41 W losses.
Technical specifications of the ATV312H075N4
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer / part number | Schneider Electric / ATV312H075N4 |
| Description | variable speed drive, ATV312, 1 HP, 2.4 kVA, 41 W, 380 to 500 V 3 phase supply |
| Product destination | Asynchronous motors |
| Component name | ATV312 |
| Motor power kW | 0.75 kW |
| Maximum Horse Power Rating | 1 hp |
| Supply frequency | 50 to 60 Hz (tolerance -5 % / +5 %) |
| Phase | 3 phase |
| Line current | 3.6 A 380 V, Isc = 5 kA; 2.7 A 500 V |
| Apparent power | 2.4 kVA |
| Maximum transient current | 3.5 A 60 s |
| Power dissipation in W | 41 W at nominal load |
| Speed range | 1 to 50 |
| Electrical connection | Al1, Al2, Al3, AOV, AOC, R1A, R1B, R1C, R2A, R2B, LI1–LI6 terminal 2.5 mm² 14 AWG |
| Supply | Internal supply for logic inputs 19 to 30 V 100 mA overload and short-circuit protection |
| IP degree of protection | IP20 on upper part without cover plate; IP21 on connection terminals; IP31 on upper part; IP41 on upper part |
| Option card | Communication card CANopen daisy chain; Communication card DeviceNet; Communication card Fipio; Communication card Modbus TCP |
| Range of Product | Altivar 312 |
| Product or Component Type | Variable speed drive |
| Product Specific Application | Simple machine |
| Communication Port Protocol | CANopen; Modbus |
| [Us] rated supply voltage | 380 to 500 V (tolerance -15 % / +10 %) |
| EMC filter | Integrated |
| Supply voltage limits | 323 to 550 V |
| Continuous output current | 2.3 A 4 kHz |
| Output frequency | 0 to 500 Hz |
| Switching frequency | 2 to 16 kHz adjustable |
| Braking torque | 150 % 60 s with braking resistor; 100 % with braking resistor continuously; 150 % without braking resistor |
| Output voltage | <= power supply voltage |
| Insulation | Electrical between power and control |
| Analogue input type | AI1 configurable voltage 0 to 10 V 30 V max 30000 Ohm; AI2 configurable voltage ± 10 V 30 V max 30000 Ohm |
| Sampling duration | AI1, AI2, AI3 8 ms analog; LI1–LI6 4 ms discrete |
| Response time | AOV, AOC 8 ms analog; R1A, R1B, R1C, R2A, R2B 8 ms discrete |
| Linearity error | ± 0.2 % output |
| Analogue output type | AOC configurable current 0 to 20 mA 800 Ohm 8 bits; AOV configurable voltage 0 to 10 V 470 Ohm 8 bits |
| Discrete input logic | Logic input not wired LI1–LI4, < 13 V; Negative logic (source) LI1–LI6, > 19 V; Positive logic (source) LI1–LI6, < 5 V, > 11 V |
| Discrete output type | Configurable relay logic R1A, R1B, R1C 1 NO + 1 NC – 100000 cycles; Configurable relay logic R2A, R2B NC – 100000 cycles |
| Minimum switching current | R1-R2 10 mA 5 V DC |
| Maximum switching current | R1-R2 2 A 250 V AC inductive, cos phi = 0.4 7 ms; R1-R2 2 A 30 V DC inductive, cos phi = 0.4 7 ms |
| Discrete input type | LI1–LI6 programmable 24 V, 0 to 100 mA PLC 3500 Ohm |
| Insulation resistance | >= 500 mOhm 500 V DC for 1 minute |
| Local signalling | 1 LED (red) for drive voltage; Four 7-segment display units for CANopen bus status |
Rating differences of the ATV312H075N4
Rated motor power: 0.75 kW. Supply voltage: 380 to 500 V (tolerance -15 % / +10 %). Supply voltage limits: 323 to 550 V. Network frequency: 47.5 to 63 Hz. Supply frequency: 50 to 60 Hz (tolerance -5 % / +5 %). Motor power ratings: 0.75 kW. Discrete inputs: 6. Discrete outputs: 2. Analogue inputs: 3. Analogue outputs: 1. Analogue input types: AI1 configurable voltage 0 to 10 V 30 V max 30000 Ohm; AI2 configurable voltage ± 10 V 30 V max 30000 Ohm. Output type: Configurable relay logic R1A, R1B, R1C 1 NO + 1 NC – 100000 cycles; Configurable relay logic R2A, R2B NC – 100000 cycles. Communication protocols: CANopen; Modbus. Output voltage: <= power supply voltage.
The nominal output current of the 0.75 kW unit is 2.3 A at 4 kHz with a short overload to 3.5 A for 60 seconds, against 4.1 A and 6.2 A for the 1.5 kW size. Line current is 3.6 A at 380 V and 2.7 A at 500 V, and apparent power is 2.4 kVA.
Everything else follows the family: integrated EMC filter, Modbus and CANopen on one RJ45, six logic inputs and two relay outputs. Because the power stage is small, losses are only 41 W, which helps in tight cabinets in warm rooms.
Using the ATV312H075N4 with small motors
The drive suits 0.75 kW four-pole motors and also smaller motors where soft starting and speed control are needed. If the motor is much smaller than the drive, set the motor thermal protection from the actual nameplate current and not from the drive rating.
Compared with the ATV312HU15N4, this unit is half the size and current, and users often buy both as a pair for a small machine with two drives of different ratings.
The datasheet downloaded for this page carries lifecycle notices: Discontinued on: Jan 23, 2021. For a plant that already runs this reference that makes the ATV312H075N4 a spare-and-replacement item, and it is worth fixing the stock level and the long-term successor plan at the same time. We can discuss compatible alternatives once we know the installation.
Selection checklist for the ATV312H075N4
- Motor: 0.75 kW / 1 hp with nameplate current near 2 A.
- Supply: three phase 380 to 500 V.
- Environment: IP20 with IP21 or IP31 options noted for the upper and terminal areas.
- Network: Modbus or CANopen node address plan.
- Control: how many logic inputs and relay outputs the machine really needs.
- Lifecycle: discontinued on the datasheet; plan for spares or replacement.
Commissioning the ATV312H075N4
Set the motor data first, then the control mode and ramps. A common cause of nuisance trips on small drives is a cable that is too long or an unscreened run, so keep the motor cable short and screened.
Record the final configuration, because a stored copy makes any later swap of this small drive a five-minute job. Write the parameters and the Modbus address on a label inside the cabinet door.
Typical applications of the ATV312H075N4 in Oman and the GCC
In Oman and the GCC the 0.75 kW size is the typical choice for small circulation pumps, extraction fans and light-duty conveyors in food and packaging plants. The unit is also common on machine tools imported with the drive pre-fitted.
Dimensions, environment and approvals of the ATV312H075N4
For the ATV312H075N4, plan the mounting space from the datasheet: 107 mm (W) x 143 mm (H) x 152 mm (D). The ATV312H075N4 weighs 1.8 kg. Mounting, derating and enclosure choices follow the environmental data below, which should be compared with the actual panel temperature and the dust and humidity of the site in Oman and the GCC.
Ambient temperature limits in the datasheet: -10 to 50 °C without derating with protective cover on top of the drive. Relative humidity: 5 to 95 % without condensation IEC 60068-2-3; 5 to 95 % without dripping water IEC 60068-2-3. Ingress protection: IP20 on upper part without cover plate; IP21 on connection terminals; IP31 on upper part; IP41 on upper part. Operating altitude: <= 1000 m without derating; 1000 to 3000 m with current derating 1 % per 100 m. Vibration resistance: 1 gn (f= 13 to 150 Hz) conforming to EN/IEC 60068-2-6; 1.5 mm (f= 3 to 13 Hz) conforming to EN/IEC 60068-2-6. Shock resistance: 15 gn 11 ms EN/IEC 60068-2-27. Standards listed: IEC 61800-3; IEC 61800-5-1. Certifications listed for this reference: NOM; C-tick; CSA; UL; DNV; GOST.
Information to send with an RFQ for the ATV312H075N4
- Full reference and quantity required
- Existing equipment, panel or rack it must fit
- Supply voltage, load or signal details of the application
- Required delivery location and timing
- Whether a spare, a replacement or a new installation
Documents and quotation
A datasheet for this product is attached on this page. It lists the electrical, mechanical and environmental data summarised above.
Send us the part number, quantity and application and we will confirm availability and a quotation. Seven Star LLC is an independent supplier in Muscat and does not represent itself as an official channel of the manufacturer.
Other Models in the Se Atv312 Range
Seven Star LLC supplies models from the Se Atv312 range in Oman and the GCC. Compare the related models below and request a quote for the one that matches your application.
| Model | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| Schneider Electric ATV312HU15N4 Altivar 312 1.5 kW 380-500 V | AC Drives | View details |
| Schneider Electric ATV312H075N4 Altivar 312 0.75 kW 380-500 V | AC Drives | You are viewing this model |
Datasheets & Documents
- Datasheet Schneider Electric ATV312H075N4 Datasheet Download
Reviews (0)
How would you rate this product? Cancel reply
About brand
Schneider Electric is the French group for energy management and industrial automation: low and medium voltage switchgear and circuit breakers, motor control, drives, PLCs, power monitoring, UPS systems and building management. Its history goes back to 1836, when the brothers Adolphe and Eugène Schneider took over the iron and steel works at Le Creusot in Burgundy. Over the 20th century the company left steel and heavy engineering and became an electrical group through acquisitions such as Merlin Gerin, Télémécanique, Square D and Modicon. Its head office is in Rueil-Malmaison near Paris, and its shares are listed on Euronext Paris.
Schneider Electric company profile
| Origins | 1836, Le Creusot, France: Adolphe and Eugène Schneider take over the Le Creusot foundry |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | Rueil-Malmaison (Paris region), France |
| Ownership | Public company listed on Euronext Paris |
| Key acquisitions | Télémécanique (1988), Square D (1991), Merlin Gerin (1992), Modicon (1997), APC (2007), Invensys (2014); majority owner of AVEVA software |
| Brand names still in use | Acti9, ComPacT and MasterPacT breakers, TeSys motor control, Altivar drives, Altistart soft starters, Modicon PLCs, Harmony control components, PowerLogic and Easergy protection and metering, APC UPS, EcoStruxure software platform |
| Product families | Low voltage distribution, medium voltage switchgear and protection relays, motor control and drives, PLCs and HMIs, power meters, UPS and cooling, enclosures, building automation and energy software |
Milestones
- 1836: The Schneider brothers acquire the Le Creusot works; the business grows in steel, locomotives and heavy engineering.
- 1975: First investment in Merlin Gerin, a French maker of electrical distribution equipment.
- 1988–1992: Télémécanique, Square D (USA) and Merlin Gerin join the group, making it an electrical specialist.
- 1997: Modicon, the company behind the first programmable logic controller, joins the group.
- 1999: The group takes the name Schneider Electric.
- 2007 and 2014: APC (UPS and data centre power) and Invensys (process automation) are acquired.
Choosing Schneider Electric breakers and motor control
Circuit breakers are chosen by current and breaking capacity. Acti9 miniature circuit breakers (iC60, C120) protect final circuits up to 125 A. ComPacT NSX molded case breakers cover about 16 to 630 A, and the letter after the frame size sets the breaking capacity: B, F, N, H, S, L from lowest to highest. MasterPacT air circuit breakers are used as main incomers on large switchboards. For motors, a TeSys contactor with an LRD overload relay or a GV2 motor circuit breaker suits direct starting, an Altistart soft starter reduces starting current, and an Altivar drive controls speed. The breaking capacity must always be at least the prospective short-circuit current at the point of installation.
Where Schneider Electric products are used
In Oman and the GCC, Schneider Electric equipment is found in main and sub-main switchboards of commercial and residential buildings, motor control centres in water, oil and gas and industrial plants, substations protected by Sepam and Easergy relays, data centres powered by Galaxy and APC UPS systems, and buildings controlled by EcoStruxure Building Operation.
APC by Schneider Electric: UPS and critical power
Since 2007, APC has been part of Schneider Electric and is now its product brand for uninterruptible power supplies, replacement batteries, battery packs, network management cards and rack power distribution. Our APC catalogue covers Smart-UPS line-interactive and on-line models, Easy UPS On-Line, the modular Symmetra LX, RM and PX ranges, Silcon three-phase systems and their spare part kits, and the RBC cartridges that keep them running. Schneider Electric breakers, drives and PLCs can be quoted together with APC UPS systems in one request.
Schneider Electric products we list
| Family | Examples |
|---|---|
| Circuit breakers | Acti9 iC60N, C120N, NSX100F, NSX250N, NSX630, EasyPact EZC, MasterPacT MTZ1, MasterPacT NW |
| Motor control | TeSys Deca LC1D, TeSys F, LRD overload relay, GV2ME08, Altistart 22, Altistart 480 |
| Drives | Altivar 12, Altivar 320, ATV340, Altivar Process 630, ATV930, Lexium 32 servo |
| PLCs, HMIs and relays | Modicon M221, M241, M580 BMEP582040, Zelio Logic, Magelis HMISTU655 |
| Protection, metering and power | Sepam series 20, Easergy P3U30, MiCOM P139, PM5560, iEM3255, Galaxy VS UPS |
Ordering Schneider Electric products: what we need
Send the commercial reference from the label (for example LC1D18M7 or ATV320U22N4C). For breakers, confirm the rated current, number of poles, breaking capacity and trip unit. For contactors, give the coil voltage. For drives, give the motor power and supply voltage. APC products are listed on their own brand page.
Facts checked against Schneider Electric's published company history, October 2026.
Browse Schneider Electric products by category: Circuit Breaker, Electrical & Power Modules, AC Drives, PLC & I/O Cards, Metering Systems, UPS and Batteries.
FAQ
Questions about the Schneider Electric ATV312H075N4 Altivar 312 0.75 kW
Answers from our engineering team on installation, compatibility and integration.
01What power does the ATV312H075N4 support?
The datasheet gives 0.75 kW.
02What is the apparent power of the ATV312H075N4?
The datasheet gives 2.4 kVA.
03What output frequency does the ATV312H075N4 cover?
The datasheet lists 0 to 500 Hz.
04What is the net weight of the ATV312H075N4?
The datasheet gives 1.8 kg.
05What ingress protection does the ATV312H075N4 list?
Stated as IP20 on upper part without cover plate; IP21 on connection terminals; IP31 on upper part; IP41 on upper part.


















Reviews
There are no reviews yet.