Schneider Electric ATV71HU15N4 Altivar 71 1.5 kW 480 V Drive

Description

ATV71HU15N4 an older Altivar 71 high-performance drive

The ATV71HU15N4 is a Schneider Electric product listed in the datasheet as: variable speed drive ATV71 – 1.5kW-2HP – 480V – EMC filter- graphic terminal. The Altivar 71 was Schneider Electric’s high-performance drive for complex machines, with sensorless and closed-loop flux vector control, and this 1.5 kW (2 hp) unit is the smallest rating shown here. It carries an integrated EMC filter and a graphic terminal, which makes it a self-contained package for hoists, lifts and demanding conveyors. Seven Star LLC supplies the ATV71HU15N4 in Oman and the GCC as an independent supplier based in Muscat.

Decoding the reference: ATV71 is the Altivar 71 range, HU15 is the 1.5 kW size with heat sink, and N4 is the 380 to 480 V three-phase class. The title in the datasheet repeats the 480 V, EMC filter and graphic terminal details.

Technical specifications of the ATV71HU15N4

Parameter Specification
Manufacturer / part number Schneider Electric / ATV71HU15N4
Description variable speed drive ATV71 – 1.5kW-2HP – 480V – EMC filter- graphic terminal
Range of Product Altivar 71
Product or Component Type Variable speed drive
Product Specific Application Complex, high-power machines
Component name ATV71
Motor power kW 1.5 kW, 3 phase 380 to 480 V
Maximum Horse Power Rating 2 hp, 3 phase 380 to 480 V
Maximum motor cable length 50 m shielded cable; 100 m unshielded cable
power supply voltage 380 to 480 V (tolerance -15 % / +10 %)
Phase 3 phase
Line current 5.3 A 480 V 3 phase 1.5 kW / 2 hp; 5.8 A 380 V 3 phase 1.5 kW / 2 hp
EMC filter Integrated
Assembly style With heat sink
Apparent power 3.8 kVA 380 V 3 phase 1.5 kW / 2 hp
Prospective line Isc 5 kA 3 phase
Nominal output current 3.4 A 4 kHz 460 V 3 phase 1.5 kW / 2 hp; 4.1 A 4 kHz 380 V 3 phase 1.5 kW / 2 hp
Maximum transient current 6.2 A 60 s 3 phase 1.5 kW / 2 hp; 6.8 A 2 s 3 phase 1.5 kW / 2 hp
Output frequency 0.1 to 599 Hz
Nominal switching frequency 4 kHz
Switching frequency 1 to 16 kHz adjustable; 4 to 16 kHz with derating factor
Asynchronous motor control Flux vector control (FVC) with sensor (current vector)
profile Sensorless flux vector control (SFVC) (voltage or current vector); ENA (Energy adaptation) system for unbalanced loads
Type of polarization No impedance Modbus
Product destination Synchronous motors; Asynchronous motors
power supply voltage limits 323 to 528 V
power supply frequency 50 to 60 Hz (tolerance -5 % / +5 %)
power supply frequency limits 47.5 to 63 Hz
Speed range 1 to 100 asynchronous motor in open-loop mode, without speed feedback; 1 to 1000 asynchronous motor in closed-loop mode with encoder feedback
Speed accuracy ± 0.01 % of nominal speed in closed-loop mode with encoder feedback 0.2 Tn to Tn
Torque accuracy ± 15 % in open-loop mode, without speed feedback; ± 5 % in closed-loop mode with encoder feedback
Transient overtorque 170 % ± 10 % 60 s every 10 minutes; 220 % ± 10 % 2 s
Braking torque <= 150 % with braking or hoist resistor; 30 % without braking resistor
Synchronous motor control profile Vector control without speed feedback
Regulation loop Adjustable PI regulator
Motor slip compensation Suppressable; Adjustable; Not available in voltage/frequency ratio (2 or 5 points); Automatic whatever the load
diagnostic 1 LED (red) for drive voltage
Output voltage <= power supply voltage
Insulation Electrical between power and control
type of cable for mounting in an With a NEMA Type1 kit 3 UL 508 cable 40 °C, copper 75 °C / PVC
enclosure With an IP21 or an IP31 kit 3 IEC cable 40 °C, copper 70 °C / PVC; Without mounting kit 1 IEC cable 45 °C, copper 70 °C / PVC
Electrical connection Terminal 2.5 mm², 14 AWG AI1-/AI1+, AI2, AO1, R1A, R1B, R1C, R2A, R2B,; LI1–LI6, PWR

Control modes and ratings of the ATV71HU15N4

Rated motor power: 1.5 kW, 3 phase 380 to 480 V. Nominal output current: 3.4 A 4 kHz 460 V 3 phase 1.5 kW / 2 hp; 4.1 A 4 kHz 380 V 3 phase 1.5 kW / 2 hp. Motor power ratings: 1.5 kW, 3 phase 380 to 480 V. Discrete inputs: 7. Discrete outputs: 2. Analogue inputs: 2. Analogue outputs: 1. Analogue input types: AI1-/Al1+ bipolar differential voltage ± 10 V DC 24 V max 11 bits + sign; AI2 software-configurable current 0 to 20 mA 242 Ohm 11 bits. Output type: Configurable relay logic R1A, R1B, R1C NO/NC – 100000 cycles; Configurable relay logic R2A, R2B NO – 100000 cycles. Communication protocols: CANopen; Modbus. Output voltage: <= power supply voltage.

What separates the Altivar 71 from the lighter families is its control quality. The datasheet lists flux vector control with a speed sensor (current vector) for closed-loop work, sensorless flux vector control, and an energy adaptation mode. Speed accuracy in closed loop with an encoder is quoted at 0.01 percent of nominal speed.

Torque figures matter on hoisting and handling machines: transient overtorque is 170 percent for 60 seconds and 220 percent for 2 seconds, and braking torque reaches 150 percent with a braking or hoist resistor against about 30 percent without. The unit also supports asynchronous and synchronous motors.

The ATV71HU15N4 as a legacy and spare unit

The Altivar 71 range has been succeeded by the Altivar Process and Altivar Machine drives in Schneider Electric’s catalogue, and lifecycle notices on the datasheet (below) confirm that this reference is discontinued with a service end date. A plant that still runs ATV71 units therefore values a spare on the shelf and a clear migration plan.

When we are asked to supply the ATV71HU15N4 the first question is whether the machine is an exact like-for-like swap or a modernisation. A like-for-like swap keeps the terminal layout, option cards and parameter structure; a modernisation means mapping every setting to a new drive.

The datasheet downloaded for this page carries lifecycle notices: Discontinued on: Dec 2, 2020; To be end-of-service on: Mar 31, 2028. For a plant that already runs this reference that makes the ATV71HU15N4 a spare-and-replacement item, and it is worth fixing the stock level and the long-term successor plan at the same time. We can discuss compatible alternatives once we know the installation.

Selection checklist for the ATV71HU15N4

  • Motor: 1.5 kW / 2 hp, and whether the application is open loop or closed loop with an encoder.
  • Supply: 380 to 480 V three phase, with a prospective line short-circuit current of 5 kA noted for this size.
  • Options: any encoder, fieldbus or I/O card fitted to the existing drive must be moved or re-ordered.
  • Braking: hoists need a resistor; confirm the resistor value from the previous installation.
  • Terminal: the graphic terminal is part of the description; check it is included.
  • Condition: new, spare or tested, and the lifecycle status of the batch.

Installation and replacement notes for the ATV71HU15N4

Fit the drive on a plate with the clearances in the installation guide. The datasheet describes IP21 and IP31 kits and a NEMA Type 1 kit as ways to mount the drive in or on an enclosure, so check which kit the original installation used.

On replacement, copy the configuration from the old terminal or from the PC software if available, then verify motor data, auto-tune and encoder feedback. Test the stop path, brake release and any safety input before the machine returns to service.

Typical applications of the ATV71HU15N4 in Oman and the GCC

In Oman and the GCC, Altivar 71 drives are found on older lifts, cranes and conveyors in ports, plants and warehouses installed in earlier decades. Heat and dust in electrical rooms are the typical ageing factors, and capacitors and fans on older drives are worth inspecting before a spare is fitted.

Dimensions, environment and approvals of the ATV71HU15N4

For the ATV71HU15N4, plan the mounting space from the datasheet: 130 mm (W) x 230 mm (H) x 175 mm (D). The ATV71HU15N4 weighs 3 kg. Mounting, derating and enclosure choices follow the environmental data below, which should be compared with the actual panel temperature and the dust and humidity of the site in Oman and the GCC.

Ambient temperature limits in the datasheet: -10 to 50 °C (without derating). Relative humidity: 5 to 95 % without condensation IEC 60068-2-3; 5 to 95 % without dripping water IEC 60068-2-3. Ingress protection: IP20. Operating altitude: <= 1000 m without derating; 1000 to 3000 m with current derating 1 % per 100 m. Vibration resistance: 1 gn (f= 13 to 200 Hz) conforming to IEC 60068-2-6; 1.5 mm peak to peak (f= 3 to 13 Hz) conforming to IEC 60068-2-6. Shock resistance: 15 gn 11 ms IEC 60068-2-27. Standards listed: IEC 61800-3 environments 2 category C2; IEC 60721-3-3 class 3S2; IEC 61800-5-1; IEC 60721-3-3 class 3C1; UL Type 1. Certifications listed for this reference: GOST; UL; CSA; NOM 117; C-tick.

Information to send with an RFQ for the ATV71HU15N4

  • Full reference and quantity required
  • Existing equipment, panel or rack it must fit
  • Supply voltage, load or signal details of the application
  • Required delivery location and timing
  • Whether a spare, a replacement or a new installation

Documents and quotation

A datasheet for this product is attached on this page. It lists the electrical, mechanical and environmental data summarised above.

Send us the part number, quantity and application and we will confirm availability and a quotation. Seven Star LLC is an independent supplier in Muscat and does not represent itself as an official channel of the manufacturer.

Datasheets & Documents
  • PDF Datasheet Schneider Electric ATV71HU15N4 Datasheet Download
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

How would you rate this product?

It takes about 10 seconds — just tap a star. Your email is never published.

About brand

Schneider Electric is the French group for energy management and industrial automation: low and medium voltage switchgear and circuit breakers, motor control, drives, PLCs, power monitoring, UPS systems and building management. Its history goes back to 1836, when the brothers Adolphe and Eugène Schneider took over the iron and steel works at Le Creusot in Burgundy. Over the 20th century the company left steel and heavy engineering and became an electrical group through acquisitions such as Merlin Gerin, Télémécanique, Square D and Modicon. Its head office is in Rueil-Malmaison near Paris, and its shares are listed on Euronext Paris.

Schneider Electric company profile

Origins 1836, Le Creusot, France: Adolphe and Eugène Schneider take over the Le Creusot foundry
Headquarters Rueil-Malmaison (Paris region), France
Ownership Public company listed on Euronext Paris
Key acquisitions Télémécanique (1988), Square D (1991), Merlin Gerin (1992), Modicon (1997), APC (2007), Invensys (2014); majority owner of AVEVA software
Brand names still in use Acti9, ComPacT and MasterPacT breakers, TeSys motor control, Altivar drives, Altistart soft starters, Modicon PLCs, Harmony control components, PowerLogic and Easergy protection and metering, APC UPS, EcoStruxure software platform
Product families Low voltage distribution, medium voltage switchgear and protection relays, motor control and drives, PLCs and HMIs, power meters, UPS and cooling, enclosures, building automation and energy software

Milestones

  • 1836: The Schneider brothers acquire the Le Creusot works; the business grows in steel, locomotives and heavy engineering.
  • 1975: First investment in Merlin Gerin, a French maker of electrical distribution equipment.
  • 1988–1992: Télémécanique, Square D (USA) and Merlin Gerin join the group, making it an electrical specialist.
  • 1997: Modicon, the company behind the first programmable logic controller, joins the group.
  • 1999: The group takes the name Schneider Electric.
  • 2007 and 2014: APC (UPS and data centre power) and Invensys (process automation) are acquired.

Choosing Schneider Electric breakers and motor control

Circuit breakers are chosen by current and breaking capacity. Acti9 miniature circuit breakers (iC60, C120) protect final circuits up to 125 A. ComPacT NSX molded case breakers cover about 16 to 630 A, and the letter after the frame size sets the breaking capacity: B, F, N, H, S, L from lowest to highest. MasterPacT air circuit breakers are used as main incomers on large switchboards. For motors, a TeSys contactor with an LRD overload relay or a GV2 motor circuit breaker suits direct starting, an Altistart soft starter reduces starting current, and an Altivar drive controls speed. The breaking capacity must always be at least the prospective short-circuit current at the point of installation.

Where Schneider Electric products are used

In Oman and the GCC, Schneider Electric equipment is found in main and sub-main switchboards of commercial and residential buildings, motor control centres in water, oil and gas and industrial plants, substations protected by Sepam and Easergy relays, data centres powered by Galaxy and APC UPS systems, and buildings controlled by EcoStruxure Building Operation.

APC by Schneider Electric: UPS and critical power

Since 2007, APC has been part of Schneider Electric and is now its product brand for uninterruptible power supplies, replacement batteries, battery packs, network management cards and rack power distribution. Our APC catalogue covers Smart-UPS line-interactive and on-line models, Easy UPS On-Line, the modular Symmetra LX, RM and PX ranges, Silcon three-phase systems and their spare part kits, and the RBC cartridges that keep them running. Schneider Electric breakers, drives and PLCs can be quoted together with APC UPS systems in one request.

Schneider Electric products we list

Family Examples
Circuit breakers Acti9 iC60N, C120N, NSX100F, NSX250N, NSX630, EasyPact EZC, MasterPacT MTZ1, MasterPacT NW
Motor control TeSys Deca LC1D, TeSys F, LRD overload relay, GV2ME08, Altistart 22, Altistart 480
Drives Altivar 12, Altivar 320, ATV340, Altivar Process 630, ATV930, Lexium 32 servo
PLCs, HMIs and relays Modicon M221, M241, M580 BMEP582040, Zelio Logic, Magelis HMISTU655
Protection, metering and power Sepam series 20, Easergy P3U30, MiCOM P139, PM5560, iEM3255, Galaxy VS UPS

Ordering Schneider Electric products: what we need

Send the commercial reference from the label (for example LC1D18M7 or ATV320U22N4C). For breakers, confirm the rated current, number of poles, breaking capacity and trip unit. For contactors, give the coil voltage. For drives, give the motor power and supply voltage. APC products are listed on their own brand page.

Facts checked against Schneider Electric's published company history, October 2026.

FAQ

Questions about the Schneider Electric ATV71HU15N4 Altivar 71 1.5 kW

Answers from our engineering team on installation, compatibility and integration.

01What motor power is the ATV71HU15N4 rated for?
The datasheet gives 1.5 kW, 3 phase 380 to 480 V.
02What supply does the ATV71HU15N4 use?
The datasheet gives 380 to 480 V (tolerance -15 % / +10 %).
03What overtorque does the ATV71HU15N4 provide?
The datasheet lists 170 % ± 10 % 60 s every 10 minutes; 220 % ± 10 % 2 s.
04Does the ATV71HU15N4 have an EMC filter?
The datasheet states: Integrated.
05What is the net weight of the ATV71HU15N4?
The datasheet gives 3 kg.