- Automation & ControlView all 1,744 products
- AC Drives
- Industrial Communications
- PLC & I/O Cards
- Vibration Monitoring
- Automation Accessories
- Controllers & Data Acquisition
- CCTV & Security
- Safety Switches & Guard Locking
- Isolator & Barrier
- Encoders
- Industrial Computers
- Servo Drives
- Motor Soft Starters
- HMI Displays
- Pneumatic Cylinders
- Automation Software
- Machine Vision
- Robotics
Brand: Schneider Electric
Schneider Electric TM3TI4 TM3 4-Channel Temperature Input Module
Description
TM3TI4 four-channel temperature input module for TM3 expansion
The TM3TI4 is a Schneider Electric product listed in the datasheet as: analog input module, Modicon TM3, 4 temperature inputs, screw, 24V DC. The TM3TI4 is a temperature input expansion for the Modicon M221 and M241 controllers. It reads thermocouples, resistance thermometers and other analogue inputs on four channels with 16-bit resolution, so a small PLC can monitor process temperature. Seven Star LLC supplies the TM3TI4 in Oman and the GCC as an independent supplier based in Muscat.
Reading the reference: TM3 is the Modicon expansion family, TI marks the temperature input type and 4 the number of channels. The datasheet title: analog input module, 4 temperature inputs, screw terminals, 24 V DC.
Technical specifications of the TM3TI4
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer / part number | Schneider Electric / TM3TI4 |
| Description | analog input module, Modicon TM3, 4 temperature inputs, screw, 24V DC |
| Range of Product | Modicon TM3 |
| Product or Component Type | Analog input module |
| Range Compatibility | Modicon M221; Modicon M241; Modicon M251; Modicon M262 |
| Analogue input number | 4 |
| Analogue input type | Current 4 to 20 mA; Current 0 to 20 mA; Voltage 0 to 10 V; Voltage – 10 to 10 V; Thermocouple – 200 to 1000 °C thermocouple J |
| Analogue input resolution | 16 bits; 15 bits + sign |
| Permissible continuous overload | 13 V voltage; 40 mA current |
| Input impedance | <= 50 Ohm; >= 1 MOhm |
| Sampling duration | 10 ms |
| Conversion time | 100 ms + 100 ms per channel + 1 controller cycle time thermocouple |
| Absolute accuracy error | ± 0.2 % of full scale at 25 °C for analogue input voltage/current |
| Repeat accuracy | ±0.5 %FS |
| Cross talk | <= 1 LSB |
| Type of cable | Twisted shielded pairs cable <30 m input |
| Electrical connection | 10 x 1.5 mm² removable screw terminal block with pitch 3.81 mm adjustment for inputs and supply |
| LSB value | 2.44 mV, 0 to 10 V; 4.88 mV, – 10 to 10 V; 4.88 µA, 0 to 20 mA; 3.91 µA, 4 to 20 mA; 0.1 °C |
| Insulation | Between output and supply 1500 V AC; Between output and internal logic 500 V AC |
| Immunity to microbreaks | 10 ms |
| Temperature drift | ± 0.01 %FS/°C |
| Non-linearity | ± 0.2 %FS |
| Typical current consumption | 45 mA 5 V DC; 50 mA 5 V DC; 35 mA 24 V DC; 40 mA 24 V DC |
| Local signalling | 1 LED green PWR |
| Mounting support | Top hat type TH35-15 rail IEC 60715; Top hat type TH35-7.5 rail IEC 60715 plate or panel with fixing kit |
| Height | 90 mm |
| Width | 23.6 mm |
| Depth | 70 mm |
| Net Weight | 0.11 kg |
| IP Degree of Protection | IP20 |
| Product certifications | CE; UKCA; RCM; EAC; CULus; CULus HazLoc |
| Standards | IEC 61131-2 |
| Electromagnetic emission | Radiated emissions 40 dBμV/m QP class A 10 m30 to 230 MHz IEC 55011; Radiated emissions 47 dBμV/m QP class A 10 m230 to 1000 MHz IEC 55011 |
| Ambient air temperature (operation or storage, as listed) | -25 to 70 °C |
| operation | -10 to 35 °C vertical installation |
| Relative humidity | 10 to 95 % without condensation |
| Operating altitude | 0 to 2000 m |
| Pollution degree | 2 |
| Vibration resistance | 3.5 mm 5 to 8.4 Hz on DIN rail; 3 gn 8.4 to 150 Hz on DIN rail |
| Shock resistance | 15 gn 11 ms |
Input types and accuracy of the TM3TI4
Input types: Current 4 to 20 mA; Current 0 to 20 mA; Voltage 0 to 10 V; Voltage – 10 to 10 V; Thermocouple – 200 to 1000 °C thermocouple J. Resolution: 16 bits; 15 bits + sign. Sampling: 10 ms. Conversion time: 100 ms + 100 ms per channel + 1 controller cycle time thermocouple. Accuracy: ± 0.2 % of full scale at 25 °C for analogue input voltage/current. Drift: ± 0.01 %FS/°C. Non-linearity: ± 0.2 %FS.
The module accepts many sensor types in the same hardware, which are selected in configuration. That flexibility means the channel type must be set before commissioning, and wrong settings give a plausible-looking but wrong reading.
Fitting the TM3TI4 to a controller and its limits
The module clips to the right of an M221 or M241 controller (see the range-compatibility row) and gets its supply through the expansion bus and 24 V DC. The number of modules on a controller is limited by the controller datasheet.
For wide temperature loops with isolated sensors or high accuracy, an X80 module such as BMXART0414 is a bigger-system alternative.
Selection checklist for the TM3TI4
- Sensor type (RTD, thermocouple, current/voltage) and number of channels.
- Required accuracy and update time versus controller scan.
- Controller compatibility and expansion limit.
- 24 V DC supply capacity.
- Wire resistance and cable length.
- Spare terminal block.
Wiring and configuration tips for the TM3TI4
Use twisted shielded pairs, ground the shield at one end, and tighten the terminals to the specified torque. Configure each channel type in the programming software and set the units.
Check readings with a simulator before connecting field sensors, and monitor the LED status for errors. Keep wiring away from power cables.
Typical applications of the TM3TI4 in Oman and the GCC
Small temperature monitoring in oil tanks, motors, compressors and HVAC plant in the region, where the controller is an M221 or M241. High ambient temperature in panel affects the on-board reference, so keep air flowing.
Dimensions, environment and approvals of the TM3TI4
For the TM3TI4, plan the mounting space from the datasheet: 23.6 mm (W) x 90 mm (H) x 70 mm (D). The TM3TI4 weighs 0.11 kg. Mounting, derating and enclosure choices follow the environmental data below, which should be compared with the actual panel temperature and the dust and humidity of the site in Oman and the GCC.
Ambient temperature limits in the datasheet: -25 to 70 °C. Relative humidity: 10 to 95 % without condensation. Ingress protection: IP20. Operating altitude: 0 to 2000 m. Vibration resistance: 3.5 mm 5 to 8.4 Hz on DIN rail; 3 gn 8.4 to 150 Hz on DIN rail. Shock resistance: 15 gn 11 ms. Standards listed: IEC 61131-2. Certifications listed for this reference: CE; UKCA; RCM; EAC; CULus; CULus HazLoc.
Information to send with an RFQ for the TM3TI4
- Full reference and quantity required
- Existing equipment, panel or rack it must fit
- Supply voltage, load or signal details of the application
- Required delivery location and timing
- Whether a spare, a replacement or a new installation
Documents and quotation
A datasheet for this product is attached on this page. It lists the electrical, mechanical and environmental data summarised above.
Send us the part number, quantity and application and we will confirm availability and a quotation. Seven Star LLC is an independent supplier in Muscat and does not represent itself as an official channel of the manufacturer.
Datasheets & Documents
- Datasheet Schneider Electric TM3TI4 Datasheet Download
Reviews (0)
How would you rate this product? Cancel reply
About brand
Schneider Electric is the French group for energy management and industrial automation: low and medium voltage switchgear and circuit breakers, motor control, drives, PLCs, power monitoring, UPS systems and building management. Its history goes back to 1836, when the brothers Adolphe and Eugène Schneider took over the iron and steel works at Le Creusot in Burgundy. Over the 20th century the company left steel and heavy engineering and became an electrical group through acquisitions such as Merlin Gerin, Télémécanique, Square D and Modicon. Its head office is in Rueil-Malmaison near Paris, and its shares are listed on Euronext Paris.
Schneider Electric company profile
| Origins | 1836, Le Creusot, France: Adolphe and Eugène Schneider take over the Le Creusot foundry |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | Rueil-Malmaison (Paris region), France |
| Ownership | Public company listed on Euronext Paris |
| Key acquisitions | Télémécanique (1988), Square D (1991), Merlin Gerin (1992), Modicon (1997), APC (2007), Invensys (2014); majority owner of AVEVA software |
| Brand names still in use | Acti9, ComPacT and MasterPacT breakers, TeSys motor control, Altivar drives, Altistart soft starters, Modicon PLCs, Harmony control components, PowerLogic and Easergy protection and metering, APC UPS, EcoStruxure software platform |
| Product families | Low voltage distribution, medium voltage switchgear and protection relays, motor control and drives, PLCs and HMIs, power meters, UPS and cooling, enclosures, building automation and energy software |
Milestones
- 1836: The Schneider brothers acquire the Le Creusot works; the business grows in steel, locomotives and heavy engineering.
- 1975: First investment in Merlin Gerin, a French maker of electrical distribution equipment.
- 1988–1992: Télémécanique, Square D (USA) and Merlin Gerin join the group, making it an electrical specialist.
- 1997: Modicon, the company behind the first programmable logic controller, joins the group.
- 1999: The group takes the name Schneider Electric.
- 2007 and 2014: APC (UPS and data centre power) and Invensys (process automation) are acquired.
Choosing Schneider Electric breakers and motor control
Circuit breakers are chosen by current and breaking capacity. Acti9 miniature circuit breakers (iC60, C120) protect final circuits up to 125 A. ComPacT NSX molded case breakers cover about 16 to 630 A, and the letter after the frame size sets the breaking capacity: B, F, N, H, S, L from lowest to highest. MasterPacT air circuit breakers are used as main incomers on large switchboards. For motors, a TeSys contactor with an LRD overload relay or a GV2 motor circuit breaker suits direct starting, an Altistart soft starter reduces starting current, and an Altivar drive controls speed. The breaking capacity must always be at least the prospective short-circuit current at the point of installation.
Where Schneider Electric products are used
In Oman and the GCC, Schneider Electric equipment is found in main and sub-main switchboards of commercial and residential buildings, motor control centres in water, oil and gas and industrial plants, substations protected by Sepam and Easergy relays, data centres powered by Galaxy and APC UPS systems, and buildings controlled by EcoStruxure Building Operation.
APC by Schneider Electric: UPS and critical power
Since 2007, APC has been part of Schneider Electric and is now its product brand for uninterruptible power supplies, replacement batteries, battery packs, network management cards and rack power distribution. Our APC catalogue covers Smart-UPS line-interactive and on-line models, Easy UPS On-Line, the modular Symmetra LX, RM and PX ranges, Silcon three-phase systems and their spare part kits, and the RBC cartridges that keep them running. Schneider Electric breakers, drives and PLCs can be quoted together with APC UPS systems in one request.
Schneider Electric products we list
| Family | Examples |
|---|---|
| Circuit breakers | Acti9 iC60N, C120N, NSX100F, NSX250N, NSX630, EasyPact EZC, MasterPacT MTZ1, MasterPacT NW |
| Motor control | TeSys Deca LC1D, TeSys F, LRD overload relay, GV2ME08, Altistart 22, Altistart 480 |
| Drives | Altivar 12, Altivar 320, ATV340, Altivar Process 630, ATV930, Lexium 32 servo |
| PLCs, HMIs and relays | Modicon M221, M241, M580 BMEP582040, Zelio Logic, Magelis HMISTU655 |
| Protection, metering and power | Sepam series 20, Easergy P3U30, MiCOM P139, PM5560, iEM3255, Galaxy VS UPS |
Ordering Schneider Electric products: what we need
Send the commercial reference from the label (for example LC1D18M7 or ATV320U22N4C). For breakers, confirm the rated current, number of poles, breaking capacity and trip unit. For contactors, give the coil voltage. For drives, give the motor power and supply voltage. APC products are listed on their own brand page.
Facts checked against Schneider Electric's published company history, October 2026.
Browse Schneider Electric products by category: Circuit Breaker, Electrical & Power Modules, AC Drives, PLC & I/O Cards, Metering Systems, UPS and Batteries.
FAQ
Questions about the Schneider Electric TM3TI4 TM3 4-Channel Temperature
Answers from our engineering team on installation, compatibility and integration.
01How many channels has the TM3TI4?
The datasheet states 4.
02What input types are supported?
Listed: Current 4 to 20 mA; Current 0 to 20 mA; Voltage 0 to 10 V; Voltage – 10 to 10 V; Thermocouple – 200 to 1000 °C thermocouple J; Thermocouple – 200 to 1300 °C thermocouple K.
03What resolution does it have?
Resolution is 16 bits; 15 bits + sign.
04What is the accuracy?
Datasheet: ± 0.2 % of full scale at 25 °C for analogue input voltage/current; ± 0.2 % of full scale at 25 °C for Pt 100/Pt 1000, Ni 100/ Ni 1000 temperature probe.
05Which controllers accept it?
Compatible: Modicon M221; Modicon M241; Modicon M251; Modicon M262.


















Reviews
There are no reviews yet.