- Automation & ControlView all 1,799 products
- AC Drives
- Industrial Communications
- PLC & I/O Cards
- Vibration Monitoring
- Automation Accessories
- Controllers & Data Acquisition
- CCTV & Security
- Safety Switches & Guard Locking
- Isolator & Barrier
- Encoders
- HMI Displays
- Industrial Computers
- Servo Drives
- Motor Soft Starters
- Pneumatic Cylinders
- Automation Software
- Machine Vision
- Robotics
Brand: Schneider Electric
Schneider Electric LC1D09P7 TeSys Deca 9 A Contactor 230 V AC
Description
LC1D09P7 9 A AC-coil contactor for small motors and heater loads
The LC1D09P7 is a Schneider Electric product listed in the datasheet as: IEC contactor, TeSys Deca, nonreversing, 9A, 5HP at 480VAC, up to 100kA SCCR, 3 phase, 3 NO, 230VAC 50/60Hz coil, open style. The LC1D09P7 is a three-pole TeSys Deca contactor rated at 9 A in AC-3 duty, the smallest frame of the LC1D family. It switches small motors, solenoids and heater groups, and its 230 V AC coil connects directly to a standard control supply. Seven Star LLC supplies the LC1D09P7 in Oman and the GCC as an independent supplier based in Muscat.
Reading the reference: LC1D is the TeSys Deca contactor family, 09 is the 9 A AC-3 rating, and P7 is the coil code for 230 V AC at 50 and 60 Hz. The datasheet title also lists 5 hp at 480 V AC and up to 100 kA SCCR with suitable protection, which matters for UL-type installations.
Technical specifications of the LC1D09P7
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer / part number | Schneider Electric / LC1D09P7 |
| Description | IEC contactor, TeSys Deca, nonreversing, 9A, 5HP at 480VAC, up to 100kA SCCR, 3 phase, 3 NO, 230VAC 50/60Hz coil, open style |
| Range of Product | TeSys Deca Advanced |
| Product or Component Type | Contactor |
| Device short name | LC1D |
| Contactor application | Resistive load; Motor control |
| Utilisation category | AC-3; AC-3e; AC-1; AC-4 |
| Poles description | 3P |
| [Ue] rated operational voltage | Power circuit <= 690 V AC 25 to 400 Hz; Power circuit <= 300 V DC |
| [Ie] rated operational current | 9 A (at <60 °C) at <= 440 V AC AC-3 for power circuit; 25 A (at <60 °C) at <= 440 V AC AC-1 for power circuit |
| [Uc] control circuit voltage | 230 V AC 50/60 Hz |
| Motor power kW | 2.2 kW at 220/230 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 4 kW at 380/400 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 4 kW at 415/440 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3) |
| Maximum Horse Power Rating | 1 hp at 230/240 V AC 50/60 Hz for 1 phase motors; 2 hp at 200/208 V AC 50/60 Hz for 3 phase motors |
| Compatibility code | LC1D |
| Pole contact composition | 3 NO |
| Protective cover | With |
| [Ith] conventional free air thermal | 25 A (at 60 °C) for power circuit |
| current | 210 A 40 °C – 1 s for power circuit; 30 A 40 °C – 10 min for power circuit; 61 A 40 °C – 1 min for power circuit |
| Irms rated making capacity | 250 A at 440 V for power circuit conforming to IEC 60947; 140 A AC for signalling circuit conforming to IEC 60947-5-1 |
| Rated breaking capacity | 250 A at 440 V for power circuit conforming to IEC 60947 |
| [Icw] rated short-time withstand | 105 A 40 °C – 10 s for power circuit |
| Associated fuse rating | 10 A gG for signalling circuit conforming to IEC 60947-5-1; 25 A gG at <= 690 V coordination type 1 for power circuit |
| Average impedance | 2.5 mOhm – Ith 25 A 50 Hz for power circuit |
| Power dissipation per pole | 1.56 W AC-1; 0.2 W AC-3; 0.2 W AC-3e |
| [Ui] rated insulation voltage | Power circuit 690 V IEC 60947-4-1; Power circuit 600 V CSA; Power circuit 600 V UL; Signalling circuit 690 V IEC 60947-1 |
| Overvoltage category | III |
| Pollution degree | 3 |
| [Uimp] rated impulse withstand | 6 kV IEC 60947 |
| Safety reliability level | B10d = 1369863 cycles contactor with nominal load EN/ISO 13849-1; B10d = 20000000 cycles contactor with mechanical load EN/ISO 13849-1 |
| Mechanical durability | 15 Mcycles |
| Electrical durability | 0.6 Mcycles 25 A AC-1 <= 440 V; 2 Mcycles 9 A AC-3 <= 440 V; 2 Mcycles 9 A AC-3e <= 440 V |
| Control circuit type | AC 50/60 Hz standard |
| Coil technology | Without built-in suppressor module |
| Control circuit voltage limits | 0.3 to 0.6 Uc (-40 to 70 °C):drop-out AC 50/60 Hz; 0.8 to 1.1 Uc (-40 to 60 °C):operational AC 50 Hz; 0.85 to 1.1 Uc (-40 to 60 °C):operational AC 60 Hz |
| Inrush power in VA | 70 VA 60 Hz cos phi 0.75 (at 20 °C); 70 VA 50 Hz cos phi 0.75 (at 20 °C) |
| Hold-in power consumption in VA | 7.5 VA 60 Hz cos phi 0.3 (at 20 °C); 7 VA 50 Hz cos phi 0.3 (at 20 °C) |
| Heat dissipation | 2 to 3 W at 50/60 Hz |
| Operating time | 12 to 22 ms closing; 4 to 19 ms opening |
| Maximum operating rate | 3600 cyc/h at 60 °C |
| Connections – terminals | Power circuit: screw clamp terminals 1 1 to 4 mm² – cable stiffness: flexible without cable end |
| Auxiliary contact composition | 1 NO + 1 NC |
| Auxiliary contacts type | Mechanically linked 1 NO + 1 NC IEC 60947-5-1; Mirror contact 1 NC IEC 60947-4-1 |
Coil and utilisation data of the LC1D09P7
Rated motor power: 2.2 kW at 220/230 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 4 kW at 380/400 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 4 kW at 415/440 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3). Rated operational voltage: Power circuit <= 690 V AC 25 to 400 Hz; Power circuit <= 300 V DC. Rated operational current: 9 A (at <60 °C) at <= 440 V AC AC-3 for power circuit; 25 A (at <60 °C) at <= 440 V AC AC-1 for power circuit. Utilisation categories: AC-3; AC-3e; AC-1; AC-4. Motor power ratings: 2.2 kW at 220/230 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 4 kW at 380/400 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 4 kW at 415/440 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3). Coil or control voltage: 230 V AC 50/60 Hz. Mechanical durability: 15 Mcycles. Electrical durability: 0.6 Mcycles 25 A AC-1 <= 440 V; 2 Mcycles 9 A AC-3 <= 440 V; 2 Mcycles 9 A AC-3e <= 440 V.
The AC coil keeps control wiring simple on panels that already use 230 V AC for push buttons and pilot lamps. The contactor accepts auxiliary contact blocks and surge suppressors on its face, and it forms the base of reversing assemblies when two units are mechanically interlocked.
Choosing between coil codes for the LC1D09P7
Coil choice is the main difference among LC1D09 variants. The P7 version suits AC control circuits; the BD version (for example LC1D09BD) has a 24 V DC coil intended for PLC and low-voltage control, and the M7 version has a 220 V AC coil. Do not mix them when ordering replacements because the coil voltage is not marked on the contact side.
Contactors on AC coil are sensitive to supply dips; a sag below the drop-out voltage opens the contactor, so check the control transformer sizing.
Selection checklist for the LC1D09P7
- Load: motor current at the supply voltage and AC-3 or AC-1 duty.
- Coil voltage: 230 V AC, 50/60 Hz for this reference.
- Auxiliary contacts needed: add blocks of NO or NC.
- Overload protection: a LRD or LR thermal relay mounted directly below.
- Short-circuit protection: GV2 or Acti9 breaker upstream.
- Suppressor for the coil if the controller output is sensitive.
Wiring, mounting and service of the LC1D09P7
Mount on a DIN rail or screw it to a plate, wire the main poles from the top and the load from the bottom, and tighten the terminals with the torque stated in the datasheet. Keep the coil wiring tidy and use ferrules on stranded cables.
Replace the contactor when contact wear or heating marks appear, and always change a set of contacts or the full unit at the same time on a multi-pole assembly.
Typical applications of the LC1D09P7 in Oman and the GCC
In Oman and the GCC small contactors of this size start ventilation fans, small pumps, and lighting and heating circuits in plant buildings. Salt and dust call for a clean enclosure and regular inspection.
Dimensions, environment and approvals of the LC1D09P7
For the LC1D09P7, plan the mounting space from the datasheet: 45 mm (W) x 77 mm (H) x 86 mm (D). The LC1D09P7 weighs 0.32 kg. Mounting, derating and enclosure choices follow the environmental data below, which should be compared with the actual panel temperature and the dust and humidity of the site in Oman and the GCC.
Ingress protection: IP20 front face IEC 60529. Operating altitude: 0 to 3000 m. Standards listed: CSA C22.2 No 14; EN 60947-4-1; EN 60947-5-1; IEC 60947-4-1; IEC 60947-5-1; UL 60947-4-1; IEC 60335-1:Clause 30.2; IEC 60335-2-40:Annex JJ. Certifications listed for this reference: UL; CCC; CSA; Marine; UKCA; EAC; CB Scheme.
Information to send with an RFQ for the LC1D09P7
- Full reference and quantity required
- Existing equipment, panel or rack it must fit
- Supply voltage, load or signal details of the application
- Required delivery location and timing
- Whether a spare, a replacement or a new installation
Documents and quotation
A datasheet for this product is attached on this page. It lists the electrical, mechanical and environmental data summarised above.
Send us the part number, quantity and application and we will confirm availability and a quotation. Seven Star LLC is an independent supplier in Muscat and does not represent itself as an official channel of the manufacturer.
Datasheets & Documents
- Datasheet Schneider Electric LC1D09P7 Datasheet Download
Reviews (0)
How would you rate this product? Cancel reply
About brand
Schneider Electric is the French group for energy management and industrial automation: low and medium voltage switchgear and circuit breakers, motor control, drives, PLCs, power monitoring, UPS systems and building management. Its history goes back to 1836, when the brothers Adolphe and Eugène Schneider took over the iron and steel works at Le Creusot in Burgundy. Over the 20th century the company left steel and heavy engineering and became an electrical group through acquisitions such as Merlin Gerin, Télémécanique, Square D and Modicon. Its head office is in Rueil-Malmaison near Paris, and its shares are listed on Euronext Paris.
Schneider Electric company profile
| Origins | 1836, Le Creusot, France: Adolphe and Eugène Schneider take over the Le Creusot foundry |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | Rueil-Malmaison (Paris region), France |
| Ownership | Public company listed on Euronext Paris |
| Key acquisitions | Télémécanique (1988), Square D (1991), Merlin Gerin (1992), Modicon (1997), APC (2007), Invensys (2014); majority owner of AVEVA software |
| Brand names still in use | Acti9, ComPacT and MasterPacT breakers, TeSys motor control, Altivar drives, Altistart soft starters, Modicon PLCs, Harmony control components, PowerLogic and Easergy protection and metering, APC UPS, EcoStruxure software platform |
| Product families | Low voltage distribution, medium voltage switchgear and protection relays, motor control and drives, PLCs and HMIs, power meters, UPS and cooling, enclosures, building automation and energy software |
Milestones
- 1836: The Schneider brothers acquire the Le Creusot works; the business grows in steel, locomotives and heavy engineering.
- 1975: First investment in Merlin Gerin, a French maker of electrical distribution equipment.
- 1988–1992: Télémécanique, Square D (USA) and Merlin Gerin join the group, making it an electrical specialist.
- 1997: Modicon, the company behind the first programmable logic controller, joins the group.
- 1999: The group takes the name Schneider Electric.
- 2007 and 2014: APC (UPS and data centre power) and Invensys (process automation) are acquired.
Choosing Schneider Electric breakers and motor control
Circuit breakers are chosen by current and breaking capacity. Acti9 miniature circuit breakers (iC60, C120) protect final circuits up to 125 A. ComPacT NSX molded case breakers cover about 16 to 630 A, and the letter after the frame size sets the breaking capacity: B, F, N, H, S, L from lowest to highest. MasterPacT air circuit breakers are used as main incomers on large switchboards. For motors, a TeSys contactor with an LRD overload relay or a GV2 motor circuit breaker suits direct starting, an Altistart soft starter reduces starting current, and an Altivar drive controls speed. The breaking capacity must always be at least the prospective short-circuit current at the point of installation.
Where Schneider Electric products are used
In Oman and the GCC, Schneider Electric equipment is found in main and sub-main switchboards of commercial and residential buildings, motor control centres in water, oil and gas and industrial plants, substations protected by Sepam and Easergy relays, data centres powered by Galaxy and APC UPS systems, and buildings controlled by EcoStruxure Building Operation.
APC by Schneider Electric: UPS and critical power
Since 2007, APC has been part of Schneider Electric and is now its product brand for uninterruptible power supplies, replacement batteries, battery packs, network management cards and rack power distribution. Our APC catalogue covers Smart-UPS line-interactive and on-line models, Easy UPS On-Line, the modular Symmetra LX, RM and PX ranges, Silcon three-phase systems and their spare part kits, and the RBC cartridges that keep them running. Schneider Electric breakers, drives and PLCs can be quoted together with APC UPS systems in one request.
Schneider Electric products we list
| Family | Examples |
|---|---|
| Circuit breakers | Acti9 iC60N, C120N, NSX100F, NSX250N, NSX630, EasyPact EZC, MasterPacT MTZ1, MasterPacT NW |
| Motor control | TeSys Deca LC1D, TeSys F, LRD overload relay, GV2ME08, Altistart 22, Altistart 480 |
| Drives | Altivar 12, Altivar 320, ATV340, Altivar Process 630, ATV930, Lexium 32 servo |
| PLCs, HMIs and relays | Modicon M221, M241, M580 BMEP582040, Zelio Logic, Magelis HMISTU655 |
| Protection, metering and power | Sepam series 20, Easergy P3U30, MiCOM P139, PM5560, iEM3255, Galaxy VS UPS |
Ordering Schneider Electric products: what we need
Send the commercial reference from the label (for example LC1D18M7 or ATV320U22N4C). For breakers, confirm the rated current, number of poles, breaking capacity and trip unit. For contactors, give the coil voltage. For drives, give the motor power and supply voltage. APC products are listed on their own brand page.
Facts checked against Schneider Electric's published company history, October 2026.
Browse Schneider Electric products by category: Circuit Breaker, Electrical & Power Modules, AC Drives, PLC & I/O Cards, Metering Systems, UPS and Batteries.
FAQ
Questions about the Schneider Electric LC1D09P7 TeSys Deca 9 A
Answers from our engineering team on installation, compatibility and integration.
01What is the net weight of the LC1D09P7?
The datasheet gives 0.32 kg.
02What ingress protection does the LC1D09P7 list?
Stated as IP20 front face IEC 60529.
03Which standards does the LC1D09P7 list?
Listed: CSA C22.2 No 14; EN 60947-4-1; EN 60947-5-1; IEC 60947-4-1; IEC 60947-5-1; UL 60947-4-1; IEC 60335-1:Clause 30.2; IEC 60335-2-40:Annex JJ; UL 60335-2-40:Annex JJ; CSA C22.2 No 60947-4-1.
04Which product range does the LC1D09P7 belong to?
The datasheet lists the range as TeSys Deca Advanced.
05What is the device short name of the LC1D09P7?
The datasheet gives LC1D.


















Reviews
There are no reviews yet.