- Automation & ControlView all 1,710 products
- AC Drives
- Industrial Communications
- PLC & I/O Cards
- Vibration Monitoring
- Automation Accessories
- Controllers & Data Acquisition
- CCTV & Security
- Safety Switches & Guard Locking
- Encoders
- Isolator & Barrier
- Industrial Computers
- Servo Drives
- Motor Soft Starters
- HMI Displays
- Pneumatic Cylinders
- Automation Software
- Machine Vision
- Robotics
Brand: Schneider Electric
Schneider Electric LC1D115M7 115 A TeSys Deca Contactor 220 V AC
Description
LC1D115M7 contactor: the 115 A frame of the TeSys Deca family
The LC1D115M7 is a Schneider Electric contactor described in the datasheet as: IEC contactor, TeSys Deca, nonreversing, 115A, 75HP at 480VAC, up to 100kA SCCR, 3 phase, 3 NO, 220VAC 50/60Hz coil, open. This is a large-frame TeSys Deca contactor for motors and heavy resistive loads. The datasheet lists AC-3, AC-3e, AC-1 and AC-4 utilisation categories, so the same device can start a motor or switch a heater bank. Seven Star LLC supplies the LC1D115M7 in Oman and the GCC as an independent supplier based in Muscat.
Reading the reference: LC1 marks a three-pole contactor, D the Deca family, 115 the nominal size in amperes and M7 the 220 V AC 50/60 Hz coil as confirmed by the coil rows in the table. Contactors in this range share fixing and accessories within a frame, so the 115 size takes different auxiliary blocks from the 9 to 38 A frames.
Technical specifications of the LC1D115M7
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer / part number | Schneider Electric / LC1D115M7 |
| Description | IEC contactor, TeSys Deca, nonreversing, 115A, 75HP at 480VAC, up to 100kA SCCR, 3 phase, 3 NO, 220VAC 50/60Hz coil, open |
| Range | TeSys |
| Range of Product | TeSys Deca Advanced |
| Product or Component Type | Contactor |
| Device short name | LC1D |
| Contactor application | Motor control; Resistive load |
| Utilisation category | AC-3; AC-3e; AC-1; AC-4 |
| Poles description | 3P |
| [Ue] rated operational voltage | Power circuit <= 1000 V AC 25 to 400 Hz; Power circuit <= 300 V DC |
| [Ie] rated operational current | 200 A (at <60 °C) at <= 440 V AC AC-1 for power circuit; 115 A (at <60 °C) at <= 440 V AC AC-3 for power circuit |
| [Uc] control circuit voltage | 220 V AC 50/60 Hz |
| Motor power kW | 30 kW at 220/230 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 55 kW at 380/400 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 59 kW at 415/440 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3) |
| Maximum Horse Power Rating | 30 hp at 200/208 V AC 50/60 Hz for 3 phase motors; 40 hp at 230/240 V AC 50/60 Hz for 3 phase motors |
| Compatibility code | LC1D |
| Pole contact composition | 3 NO |
| Protective cover | With |
| [Ith] conventional free air thermal | 200 A (at 60 °C) for power circuit |
| Irms rated making capacity | 1260 A at 440 V for power circuit conforming to IEC 60947; 140 A AC for signalling circuit conforming to IEC 60947-5-1 |
| Rated breaking capacity | 1100 A at 440 V for power circuit conforming to IEC 60947 |
| [Icw] rated short-time withstand | 250 A 40 °C – 10 min for power circuit |
| current | 550 A 40 °C – 1 min for power circuit; 950 A 40 °C – 10 s for power circuit; 1100 A 40 °C – 1 s for power circuit |
| Associated fuse rating | 250 A gG at <= 690 V coordination type 1 for power circuit; 200 A gG at <= 690 V coordination type 2 for power circuit |
| Average impedance | 0.6 mOhm – Ith 200 A 50 Hz for power circuit |
| Power dissipation per pole | 24 W AC-1; 7.9 W AC-3; 7.9 W AC-3e |
| [Ui] rated insulation voltage | Power circuit 600 V CSA; Power circuit 600 V UL; Power circuit 1000 V IEC 60947-4-1; Signalling circuit 690 V IEC 60947-1 |
| Overvoltage category | III |
| Pollution degree | 3 |
| [Uimp] rated impulse withstand | 8 kV IEC 60947 |
| Safety reliability level | B10d = 684932 cycles contactor with nominal load EN/ISO 13849-1; B10d = 10000000 cycles contactor with mechanical load EN/ISO 13849-1 |
| Mechanical durability | 8 Mcycles |
| Electrical durability | 0.8 Mcycles 200 A AC-1 <= 440 V; 0.95 Mcycles 115 A AC-3 <= 440 V; 0.95 Mcycles 115 A AC-3e <= 440 V |
| Control circuit type | AC 50/60 Hz standard |
| Coil technology | Built-in bidirectional peak limiting diode suppressor |
| Control circuit voltage limits | 0.3 to 0.5 Uc (-40 to 70 °C):drop-out AC 50/60 Hz; 0.8 to 1.15 Uc (-40 to 55 °C):operational AC 50/60 Hz |
| Inrush power in VA | 280 to 350 VA 60 Hz cos phi 0.8 (at 20 °C); 280 to 350 VA 50 Hz cos phi 0.8 (at 20 °C) |
| Hold-in power consumption in VA | 2 to 18 VA 60 Hz cos phi 0.3 (at 20 °C); 2 to 18 VA 50 Hz cos phi 0.3 (at 20 °C) |
| Heat dissipation | 3 to 8 W at 50/60 Hz |
| Operating time | 6 to 20 ms opening; 20 to 50 ms closing |
| Maximum operating rate | 2400 cyc/h at 60 °C |
| Connections – terminals | Control circuit: screw clamp terminals 2 1 to 2.5 mm² – cable stiffness: flexible with cable end |
| Auxiliary contact composition | 1 NO + 1 NC |
Power circuit and coil data of the LC1D115M7
Utilisation categories: AC-3; AC-3e; AC-1; AC-4. Rated operational voltage: Power circuit <= 1000 V AC 25 to 400 Hz; Power circuit <= 300 V DC. Rated operational current: 200 A (at <60 °C) at <= 440 V AC AC-1 for power circuit; 115 A (at <60 °C) at <= 440 V AC AC-3 for power circuit. Motor power ratings: 30 kW at 220/230 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 55 kW at 380/400 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 59 kW at 415/440 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3). Coil voltage: 220 V AC 50/60 Hz. Coil operating limits: 0.3 to 0.5 Uc (-40 to 70 °C):drop-out AC 50/60 Hz; 0.8 to 1.15 Uc (-40 to 55 °C):operational AC 50/60 Hz. Inrush coil consumption: 280 to 350 VA 60 Hz cos phi 0.8 (at 20 °C); 280 to 350 VA 50 Hz cos phi 0.8 (at 20 °C). Hold-in consumption: 2 to 18 VA 60 Hz cos phi 0.3 (at 20 °C); 2 to 18 VA 50 Hz cos phi 0.3 (at 20 °C).
A coil on this frame draws far more on closing than when held, which is why the inrush and hold-in figures in the table matter when many contactors are fed from one control transformer.
Using the LC1D115M7 on motors and on resistive loads
For motor starting, the AC-3 current rating is the relevant figure; for a heater or other resistive load, AC-1 allows a higher current, which is why the datasheet lists 200 A for resistive duty. Use the right category when sizing: choosing an AC-1 figure for a starting motor shortens contact life.
With a 115 A frame the contact bounce and the coil noise are larger than on small devices; fit an overload relay or an electronic motor protector that matches the frame, and consider a surge suppressor on the coil to protect control electronics.
The datasheet downloaded for this page carries lifecycle notices: To be discontinued on: Dec 31, 2026. For a plant that already runs this reference that makes the LC1D115M7 a spare-and-replacement item, and it is worth fixing the stock level and the long-term successor plan at the same time. We can discuss compatible alternatives once we know the installation.
Choosing the LC1D115M7: a short selection checklist
- Motor kW or load current at the supply voltage, and the duty category (AC-3 start, AC-4 plugging or AC-1 resistive).
- Coil voltage 220 V AC 50/60 Hz as in this reference; for 24 V DC or 110 V AC controls choose a different suffix.
- Auxiliary contacts needed: contactor accepts add-on blocks; check how many are required.
- Overload relay or motor protection that clips under the contactor.
- Short-circuit coordination and the fuse or breaker rating from the datasheet.
- Spare coil and contact kit if the contactor is on a critical motor.
Mounting, wiring and service life of the LC1D115M7
Mount on a rail or plate with the clearances of the installation sheet, torque the power terminals to the datasheet value and separate the control wiring from the power cables. The unit has a protective cover; keep it fitted.
Maintenance is visual: check for discolouration, noisy hum, and the contact wear indicator where fitted. A buzzing coil means low control voltage or a dirty armature, and in Gulf conditions dust on the armature face is a common cause.
Where the LC1D115M7 is used in Oman and the GCC
Large contactors like this start pumps, compressors, crushers and fans of tens of kilowatts, and also switch heating loads. In Oman and the GCC they are common in MCC buckets and local starter panels where the supply is 400 V or 415 V three-phase.
Dimensions, environment and approvals of the LC1D115M7
For the LC1D115M7, plan the mounting space from the datasheet: 120 mm (W) x 158 mm (H) x 136 mm (D). The LC1D115M7 weighs 2.5 kg. Mounting, derating and enclosure choices follow the environmental data below, which should be compared with the actual panel temperature and the dust and humidity of the site in Oman and the GCC.
Ingress protection: IP20 front face IEC 60529. Operating altitude: 0 to 3000 m. Standards listed: CSA C22.2 No 14; EN 60947-4-1; IEC 60947-4-1; IEC 60335-1:Clause 30.2; IEC 60335-2-40:Annex JJ; UL 60335-2-40:Annex JJ; UL 60947-4-1. Certifications listed for this reference: UL; CSA; CCC; UKCA; CE; EAC; Marine.
Information to send with an RFQ for the LC1D115M7
- Full reference and quantity required
- Existing equipment, panel or rack it must fit
- Supply voltage, load or signal details of the application
- Required delivery location and timing
- Whether a spare, a replacement or a new installation
Documents and quotation
A datasheet for this product is attached on this page. It lists the electrical, mechanical and environmental data summarised above.
Send us the part number, quantity and application and we will confirm availability and a quotation. Seven Star LLC is an independent supplier in Muscat and does not represent itself as an official channel of the manufacturer.
Datasheets & Documents
- Datasheet Schneider Electric LC1D115M7 Datasheet Download
Reviews (0)
How would you rate this product? Cancel reply
About brand
Schneider Electric is the French group for energy management and industrial automation: low and medium voltage switchgear and circuit breakers, motor control, drives, PLCs, power monitoring, UPS systems and building management. Its history goes back to 1836, when the brothers Adolphe and Eugène Schneider took over the iron and steel works at Le Creusot in Burgundy. Over the 20th century the company left steel and heavy engineering and became an electrical group through acquisitions such as Merlin Gerin, Télémécanique, Square D and Modicon. Its head office is in Rueil-Malmaison near Paris, and its shares are listed on Euronext Paris.
Schneider Electric company profile
| Origins | 1836, Le Creusot, France: Adolphe and Eugène Schneider take over the Le Creusot foundry |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | Rueil-Malmaison (Paris region), France |
| Ownership | Public company listed on Euronext Paris |
| Key acquisitions | Télémécanique (1988), Square D (1991), Merlin Gerin (1992), Modicon (1997), APC (2007), Invensys (2014); majority owner of AVEVA software |
| Brand names still in use | Acti9, ComPacT and MasterPacT breakers, TeSys motor control, Altivar drives, Altistart soft starters, Modicon PLCs, Harmony control components, PowerLogic and Easergy protection and metering, APC UPS, EcoStruxure software platform |
| Product families | Low voltage distribution, medium voltage switchgear and protection relays, motor control and drives, PLCs and HMIs, power meters, UPS and cooling, enclosures, building automation and energy software |
Milestones
- 1836: The Schneider brothers acquire the Le Creusot works; the business grows in steel, locomotives and heavy engineering.
- 1975: First investment in Merlin Gerin, a French maker of electrical distribution equipment.
- 1988–1992: Télémécanique, Square D (USA) and Merlin Gerin join the group, making it an electrical specialist.
- 1997: Modicon, the company behind the first programmable logic controller, joins the group.
- 1999: The group takes the name Schneider Electric.
- 2007 and 2014: APC (UPS and data centre power) and Invensys (process automation) are acquired.
Choosing Schneider Electric breakers and motor control
Circuit breakers are chosen by current and breaking capacity. Acti9 miniature circuit breakers (iC60, C120) protect final circuits up to 125 A. ComPacT NSX molded case breakers cover about 16 to 630 A, and the letter after the frame size sets the breaking capacity: B, F, N, H, S, L from lowest to highest. MasterPacT air circuit breakers are used as main incomers on large switchboards. For motors, a TeSys contactor with an LRD overload relay or a GV2 motor circuit breaker suits direct starting, an Altistart soft starter reduces starting current, and an Altivar drive controls speed. The breaking capacity must always be at least the prospective short-circuit current at the point of installation.
Where Schneider Electric products are used
In Oman and the GCC, Schneider Electric equipment is found in main and sub-main switchboards of commercial and residential buildings, motor control centres in water, oil and gas and industrial plants, substations protected by Sepam and Easergy relays, data centres powered by Galaxy and APC UPS systems, and buildings controlled by EcoStruxure Building Operation.
APC by Schneider Electric: UPS and critical power
Since 2007, APC has been part of Schneider Electric and is now its product brand for uninterruptible power supplies, replacement batteries, battery packs, network management cards and rack power distribution. Our APC catalogue covers Smart-UPS line-interactive and on-line models, Easy UPS On-Line, the modular Symmetra LX, RM and PX ranges, Silcon three-phase systems and their spare part kits, and the RBC cartridges that keep them running. Schneider Electric breakers, drives and PLCs can be quoted together with APC UPS systems in one request.
Schneider Electric products we list
| Family | Examples |
|---|---|
| Circuit breakers | Acti9 iC60N, C120N, NSX100F, NSX250N, NSX630, EasyPact EZC, MasterPacT MTZ1, MasterPacT NW |
| Motor control | TeSys Deca LC1D, TeSys F, LRD overload relay, GV2ME08, Altistart 22, Altistart 480 |
| Drives | Altivar 12, Altivar 320, ATV340, Altivar Process 630, ATV930, Lexium 32 servo |
| PLCs, HMIs and relays | Modicon M221, M241, M580 BMEP582040, Zelio Logic, Magelis HMISTU655 |
| Protection, metering and power | Sepam series 20, Easergy P3U30, MiCOM P139, PM5560, iEM3255, Galaxy VS UPS |
Ordering Schneider Electric products: what we need
Send the commercial reference from the label (for example LC1D18M7 or ATV320U22N4C). For breakers, confirm the rated current, number of poles, breaking capacity and trip unit. For contactors, give the coil voltage. For drives, give the motor power and supply voltage. APC products are listed on their own brand page.
Facts checked against Schneider Electric's published company history, October 2026.
Browse Schneider Electric products by category: Circuit Breaker, Electrical & Power Modules, AC Drives, PLC & I/O Cards, Metering Systems, UPS and Batteries.
FAQ
Questions about the Schneider Electric LC1D115M7 115 A TeSys Deca
Answers from our engineering team on installation, compatibility and integration.
01What is the rated current of the LC1D115M7?
The datasheet gives 200 A (at <60 °C) at <= 440 V AC AC-1 for power circuit; 115 A (at <60 °C) at <= 440 V AC AC-3 for power circuit; 115 A (at <60 °C) at <= 440 V AC AC-3e for power circuit.
02What coil does the LC1D115M7 have?
The coil is rated 220 V AC 50/60 Hz.
03What load categories does the LC1D115M7 cover?
Listed: AC-3; AC-3e; AC-1; AC-4.
04What is the motor power for the LC1D115M7?
Datasheet values: 30 kW at 220/230 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 55 kW at 380/400 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 59 kW at 415/440 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 75 kW at 500 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3); 80 kW at 660/690 V AC 50/60 Hz (AC-3).
05What is the mechanical life of the LC1D115M7?
Stated as 8 Mcycles.


















Reviews
There are no reviews yet.