Brand:

Enerdis ENERIUM 300 Class 0.2s Power Quality Monitor

Description

Overview

The Enerdis ENERIUM 300 is a 144 × 144 mm panel-mounted power monitor that combines class 0.2s energy metering with power quality analysis for low, medium and high voltage networks. Manufactured in France within the Enerdis range, which is today marketed by Chauvin Arnoux Energy, the ENERIUM family is designed for electrical optimisation and power quality monitoring in industrial sites and power grids. The Enerdis ENERIUM 300 sits at the top of that family: it measures voltage, current and power through VT and CT ratios reaching 650 kV and 25,000 A, checks supply quality against the EN 50160 standard, records dips, outages and surges, analyses harmonics up to the 50th order and captures waveforms on events.

Seven Star LLC supplies the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 to utilities, industrial plants and panel builders across the Sultanate of Oman and the GCC. As a trusted supplier with engineering support in Muscat, we help electrical engineers choose the correct order code for auxiliary supply, communication and I/O, and we provide the datasheet and configuration software references needed for substation and switchboard projects.

Measurement Principle of the Enerdis ENERIUM 300

The Enerdis ENERIUM 300 samples the three voltage inputs and the current inputs from the secondary of the line voltage and current transformers. Voltage is measured from 5 to 130 % of the nominal value for 57.7/230 V phase-to-neutral or 100/400 V phase-to-phase systems, with an input impedance of 1 MΩ and consumption below 0.1 VA. Current is measured from 1 to 130 % of a 5 A nominal, with 0.2 % accuracy between 10 and 130 % of In. From these samples the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 calculates RMS values, frequency, power factor, active, reactive and apparent power and energy. Active energy is rated class 0.2s to IEC 62053-22, and the device is classified class 0.2 as a PMD to IEC 61557-12.

On top of metering, the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 evaluates qualimetry. It measures THD per phase on voltage, current and neutral current, performs spectral analysis up to the 50th harmonic, keeps a log of the last 1,024 events such as dips, outages, voltage surges and current surges, and builds statistical graphs for EN 50160 compliance. Event-triggered waveform capture of V, U, I and In helps engineers trace the cause of a trip or equipment failure rather than only knowing that it happened.

Engineering Design of the Enerdis ENERIUM 300

Mechanically the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 is a front-panel instrument in the standard 144 × 144 mm format with a depth of 55 mm, so it fits existing switchboard cut-outs. The high-readability graphic display shows menus for alarms, Fresnel (phasor) diagram, harmonic analysis by order, the EN 50160 report and the event log, navigated with an OK key and a four-way keypad. An optical head port supports local configuration, and the E.view+ software (ref. P01330610) configures the monitor, displays all electrical parameters and processes EN 50160 quantities into summary tables, histograms and load curves. A DIN-rail mounting kit (P01330360) is available, and an ENERIUM 310 version without display exists for hidden mounting.

The ordering code lets engineers build the exact configuration needed. The auxiliary supply is either a high-level 80 to 265 Vac / 110 to 375 Vdc range or a low-level 19.2 to 58 Vdc range for battery-backed substations. Communication is either RS485 with Modbus RTU or ASCII up to 115,200 baud, or Ethernet with Modbus TCP for 10/100/1000 Base-T networks. Up to 8 on-off inputs, 8 on-off outputs, 8 analogue inputs and 4 analogue outputs can be specified, together with accuracy class 0.5s or 0.2s.

Key Features

The main strengths of the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 for power system engineers are:

  • Class 0.2s active energy accuracy to IEC 62053-22 and class 0.2 performance to IEC 61557-12.
  • Voltage transformer primaries from 100 V to 650 kV and current transformer primaries from 1 A to 25,000 A, covering LV, MV and HV feeders.
  • EN 50160 compliance monitoring with statistical graphs and summary reports.
  • Detection and logging of up to 1,024 events, including voltage dips, outages and surges.
  • Harmonic analysis with THD per phase and spectral analysis up to the 50th order on V, U, I and In.
  • Event-based waveform capture for disturbance investigation.
  • Modbus RS485 or Modbus TCP Ethernet communication for SCADA, BMS and energy management systems.
  • Configurable digital and analogue inputs and outputs for alarms, pulse metering and control integration.

Industrial Applications

Because it accepts VT ratios up to 650 kV, the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 is suited to incoming feeders at grid substations, 33 kV and 11 kV switchgear in industrial plants, and generator and transformer bays in power stations. Petrochemical complexes, refineries, cement plants and aluminium smelters use the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 to verify supply quality at the point of common coupling, to quantify harmonics from variable speed drives and rectifiers, and to provide evidence when a voltage dip trips sensitive process equipment. Its waveform capture and event log support root cause analysis after nuisance trips.

In Oman, typical installations for the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 include primary substations, independent power and water projects, desalination plants, industrial facilities in the Sohar and Salalah free zones and the Duqm special economic zone, and large commercial buildings in Muscat that need accurate tenant or feeder metering. Seven Star LLC supports these projects as a trusted supplier, offering engineering support in Muscat. Panels that also need analogue outputs to a DCS can combine the monitor with the Enerdis TRIAD2 T304 programmable transducer.

Technical Specifications

The following specifications of the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 are taken from the manufacturer datasheet and product page:

Parameter Specification
Model Enerdis ENERIUM 300 (ENERIUM300-CFG; standard references P01330816 to P01330819)
Network frequency 50 / 60 Hz
VT ratio Primary 100 V to 650 kV; secondary 100 V to 480 V
CT ratio Primary 1 A to 25,000 A; secondary 1 A or 5 A
Voltage measurement range 5 to 130 % of Vn (57.7/230 V ph-N) or Un (100/400 V ph-ph)
Current measurement range 1 to 130 % of In (In = 5 A)
Overload Voltage 130 % of 400 V permanent, 800 V for 24 h; current 6.5 A permanent, 250 A for 1 s
Accuracy Active energy class 0.2s (IEC 62053-22); class 0.2 (IEC 61557-12); V and I 0.2 %; frequency ±0.1 %
Power quality EN 50160 monitoring; THD and harmonics to 50th order; 1,024-event log; waveform capture
Communication RS485 Modbus RTU/ASCII (2,400 to 115,200 baud) or Ethernet Modbus TCP
Inputs / outputs (options) Up to 8 on-off inputs, 8 on-off outputs, 8 analogue inputs, 4 analogue outputs
Auxiliary supply 80 to 265 Vac / 110 to 375 Vdc, or 19.2 to 58 Vdc
Operating temperature −10 to +55 °C (K55, IEC 61557-12); storage −25 to +70 °C
Humidity 95 % at 40 °C
Dimensions 144 × 144 × 55 mm, front panel mounting

For general-purpose feeders where class 0.5 accuracy is sufficient, engineers may also compare the PowerLogic PM5560 power meter or the EasyLogic PM2000 power meter.

How to Order

To order the Enerdis ENERIUM 300, send your RFQ to the Seven Star LLC instrumentation division with the required auxiliary supply, communication port, number of inputs and outputs and accuracy class, or simply the full order code. We will confirm availability and lead time, share the technical datasheet for download, and advise on accessories such as the E.view+ software and DIN-rail kit. Seven Star LLC supplies Enerdis power monitoring equipment to customers throughout Oman and the GCC with engineering support in Muscat.

Datasheets & Documents
  • PDF Datasheet Enerdis ENERIUM 300 Power Monitor Datasheet Download
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

How would you rate this product?

It takes about 10 seconds — just tap a star. Your email is never published.

About brand
Enerdis is a French name in fixed electrical measurement: power monitors, transducers and energy meters that are built into switchboards and substation panels. Current documents for these products appear under the Chauvin Arnoux Energy name, so both names may be found on labels and manuals. Seven Star LLC lists Enerdis power monitors and transducers and supplies them to utilities, panel builders and industrial plants in Oman by exact reference.

Enerdis products listed here

The ENERIUM 300 is a panel-mounted power monitor listed in accuracy class 0.2s, used for energy measurement and for watching the quality of the supply. The TRIAD2 T304 is a programmable transducer with multiple outputs: it measures the electrical quantities of a network and converts them into analog signals for a SCADA system, a recorder or a PLC.

Ordering Enerdis devices: what we need

These instruments are configured for the network they measure. Send the reference and serial number from the label, the network type (single-phase or three-phase, three or four wire), the CT and VT ratios, the auxiliary supply voltage, and for a transducer the quantity and output span assigned to each output, for example active power on 4-20 mA. State the communication protocol required. Substation projects in the GCC should also quote the utility specification that applies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What accuracy does the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 offer?
The Enerdis ENERIUM 300 is rated class 0.2s for active energy to IEC 62053-22 and class 0.2 as a PMD to IEC 61557-12, with 0.2 % accuracy on voltage and current. A class 0.5s version can also be selected in the order code where that accuracy is sufficient.
Can the ENERIUM 300 be used on medium and high voltage networks?
Yes. It connects to the secondaries of voltage and current transformers, with VT primaries programmable from 100 V to 650 kV and CT primaries from 1 A to 25,000 A, so the same instrument covers LV switchboards, MV switchgear and HV substation bays.
Which power quality functions are included?
The monitor checks compliance with EN 50160, logs up to 1,024 events such as dips, outages and surges, measures THD per phase and harmonics up to the 50th order on V, U, I and In, and captures waveforms when events occur. The E.view+ software turns this data into tables, histograms and load curves.
How does the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 communicate with SCADA or BMS systems?
It is ordered with either an RS485 port using Modbus RTU or ASCII at up to 115,200 baud, or an Ethernet port using Modbus TCP. Optional on-off and analogue inputs and outputs allow alarms, pulse counting and integration into control systems.
Does Seven Star LLC supply the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 in Oman?
Yes. Seven Star LLC supplies the Enerdis ENERIUM 300 and its accessories to utilities, industrial plants and panel builders in Oman and across the GCC. As a trusted supplier we provide engineering support in Muscat and help confirm the correct order code.